1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Anna est encore en train de …

"Anna est encore en train de mordre son frère !"

Translation:Anna is biting her brother again!

June 29, 2020

5 Comments


George583678

Why not "still biting?"


liofla

That could indeed mean that too!


dargue

Still biting now accepted


rose830046

Is there a distinction re when to use the simple ' Anna mord' vs 'Anna est en train de mordre'?


Luminous_Moose

Yes, en train de implies immediacy, to be in the process of doing something. This sentence means she's biting him again right now (make her stop!).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.