1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I get up, because the dog is…

"I get up, because the dog is growling."

Translation:Nousen ylös, koska koira murisee.

June 29, 2020

5 Comments


MarcinM85

Does it have to be nousen ylös? Doesn't nousta already mean to get up?


annika_a

Yeah, I agree either should be accepted for this sentence.


[deactivated user]

    This was corrected. Both nousen and nousen ylös are accepted.


Nannonoys

    Why isn't Minä included here? Like Minä nousen


annika_a

    It's another accepted translation. Both are correct.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.