"Un monstre énorme se cachait derrière le tronc."

Translation:An enormous monster was hiding behind the trunk.

June 29, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanielDiAn5

Why is "An enormous monster HID behind the trunk" not accepted???

Thanks for the response.


SamSuitt

Still not accepted, and I wonder why not, too.


GraemeSarg

That would be understood as "Un monstre énorme s'est caché derrière le tronc.".


Isaac433425

Is, "énorme" an exception to the BAGS rule, then? I would've thought it'd be, "un énorme monstre" since other size adjectives go in front.


liofla

"Un énorme monstre" works for me, but if I wanted to put emphasis on it (and given the meaning of the word, you often do want that) I'd put it after it. "Un énorme monstre" sounds flatter than "un monstre énorme" to me.


Isaac433425

Very interesting—merci beaucoup!


Martyn413385

Incroyable! Either this was really quite a small monster or the trunk was even more enormous!


IanCarolan1

The inconsistency of the English translations by duo is somewhat tiresome.


trung.n.thu

DL didn't accept giant for énorme


GraemeSarg

I think "giant" would be "géant" rather than "énorme".


bebeyoung1

'a giant monster used to hide behind the trunk' is not accepted.


GraemeSarg

Not a very plausible interpretation. Why would it choose the same trunk every time?


GraemeSarg

I had not consciously realised how many different types of "trunk" there are until I went to check that I had understood this one correctly:

  1. The trunk of a tree, or of a body => "un tronc".
  2. The trunk of an elephant => "une trompe".
  3. A trunk for packing/storing stuff => "une malle".
  4. The trunk/boot of a car => "un coffre".
  5. A duct/trunk => "une conduite".
  6. A trunk road => "un axe routier" (or "une route nationale").
  7. Trunks (for swimming) => "un maillot (de bain)".

GraemeSarg

How do you say "the trunk of the tree"? "Le tronc du arbre" seems to be avoided.

For example: "The monster was hiding behind the trunk of the tree that he lived in."?


GraemeSarg

Can anyone explain the difference (if there is one) between "le tronc d'un arbre" and "le fût d'un arbre" ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.