1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Is this a pulla or a bread?"

"Is this a pulla or a bread?"

Translation:Onko tämä pulla vai leipä?

June 29, 2020

1 Comment


kotkanbob

Pulla can be translated to cake in most situations. Unlike the Finnish word for cake - kakku - in English the word cake has a broader meaning. The true meaning is context sensitive. Cake can be a slice of cake (kakku) or cake (pulla) can mean a cream bun, custard tart, jam tart, Chelsea bun, scone, cinnamon bun or any other individual cake you may find in a bakery. This is a British English view perhaps it is not quite the same, for example, in Australian, Canadian, Indian or US English.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.