1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I want something to eat. But…

"I want something to eat. But what?"

Translation:Haluan jotain syötävää. Mutta mitä?

June 29, 2020

21 Comments


_Fyri_

Tämä lause will be incredibly essential to my daily boredom wanderings in my kitchen. XD "Mutta mitääää???"


Derfel12

My finnish girlfriend said that she says "Haluan syödä jotain" instead, but it+s marked as error.


Rk5I3

I would use either of these two sentences, but your girlfriend's sentence would be "I want to eat something" (Auxiliary verb + verb + object) whereas this is "Haluan jotain syötävää" (Verb + a 2-word object).


Frediq

Can any explain what's happening (grammatically) with "syötävää" please? ☺️


Nannonoys

I second this, what's the difference between syödä and syötävää?


KristianKumpula

"Syödä" is a 1st infinitive verb and "syötävää" is a noun or an adjective in partitive singular form.


Nannonoys

Perfect, thank you very much.


RhiannonFuller

I wrote this without jotain here and was marked wrong - then in another exercise translating "they want something to eat" I put in jotain and was marked wrong...


RickS_NL

@RhiannonFuller: Also the hint seems to be wrong, as it states either "syötävää" OR "jotain," but not "jotain syötävää." (Nov 2020)


Julia280095

Why would "jotakin" be wrong?


pieni_chilipalko

It wouldn't be. :)


MartosBogi

Haluan SYÖDÄ jotakin = I want TO EAT (verb in imperative) something. Haluan jotakin (=jotain~informal=something) SYÖTÄVÄä (=~eatable, edible ~in partitiv) https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/sy%C3%B6t%C3%A4v%C3%A4


Andreas1974

I agree. A more exact translation with a verb is not present among the choises, in the multiple choise version of this question.


TangoDeltaDelta

Why does it mark it wrong when you put Mina in front?


mollydot

Maybe you have something else wrong. Try copying and pasting your answer here.


Matfsg

I just don't understand how syöda turned to syötävää.


cleo603903

Even clicking on each word and writing the translation the app itself gives me, it still marks it wrong


Fey621807

"something" here is translated while in other sentences where there is "lisää" in, it is not...this is very inconsistent


Andreas1974

Perhaps "lisää" (more) implies "something" more.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.