"He lost weight because he only eats lettuce."

Translation:Il a maigri parce qu'il ne mange que de la laitue.

June 29, 2020

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


angus390025

Il a perdu du poids parce qu'il ne mange que de la laitue.


Z814doUD

when is lettuce plural and when singular????


jessArdeche

Why 'de la' and not just 'la'?


liofla

That would be "He lost weight because he only eate the lettuce"


Jojo553168

Look for partitive article here.


Dave962976

Thank you, this article is VERY helpful!


Sucy-en-Brie94

Il a perdu du poids car il ne mange que de la laitue. Accepted :)


ballarat

Why is "Il a perdu du poids parce il ne mange que de la laitue." not accepted?


Nathan173901

You omitted que in parce que.


ballarat

Comme d'hab je fais toujours tout trop vite ! Merci Nathan !


AshokKanet

In a negative sentence, should the partitive article de la (some) not be replaced with de?

Any comments?


Nathan173901

This sentence isn't a negative one. It doesn't contain il ne mange pas ("he does not eat), but il ne mange que ("he only eats").


AshokKanet

ne...que is also a negative pair.

Here is a list of common French negative pairs:

ne..pas >"not"

ne..guère > "hardly"

ne..ni..ni > "neither...nor"

ne..plus > "not anymore, no more"

ne..rien > "not..anything, nothing"

ne..jamais > "not ever, never"

ne..aucun > "not one, none"

ne..personne > "not anybody, nobody"

ne..null art > "not anywhere, nowhere"

ne..que > "not but, only"

Hope this helps.


Nathan173901

No, it's called restrictive, although some people tend to call it a type of negative. Anyhow, unlike with negations (or other types of negations if you will), you use partitive articles with it.


AshokKanet

Thank you,

Vous avez raison.

I stand corrected.


Artur443035

on peut dit de la salade au lieu de la laitue?


GraemeSarg

Not exactly the same thing, is it?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.