Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je te dis."

Translation:I am telling you.

5 years ago

17 Comments


putonabus

In the listening questions, "dis" sounds like static, how do I fix this?

5 years ago

adartulloch

Same, the best to do is report it and hope for the best

4 years ago

cjtightpant

Doesn't "I say to you" work?

4 years ago

bdgawmk

I think it should - reported it.

4 years ago

NezihD
NezihD

"I say to you" still not accepted - 30 April 2018

3 months ago

bethlynneicher

Reported again 16 July 2018

1 month ago

CSBurksesq
CSBurksesq

Dis sounds like a very static-sounding 'vee'

4 years ago

ElizabethGosling

Why not " I say to you"?

4 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

I assume that say or speak can't be used here because they both require inserting to for the sentence to work.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

"to" or "that" but in English, you may keep it as is, while in French it really lacks an object.

I am thinking in particular about a phrase I like a lot: "I am not asking you, I am telling you!" (ce n'est pas une question, c'est un ordre)

5 years ago

ouikouik

why is "i speak to you" wrong?

4 years ago

managerx
managerx

"Je te parle" is better for this

4 years ago

FrenchAddict7

How do you say in French "I am telling you to get out?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Sitesurf
Mod

je te dis de sortir

4 years ago

saysome41

I actually hear "j'├ętudie"

3 years ago

nessihix

j'etudie -> jeh-too-dee. je te dis -> juh-tuh-dee

3 years ago

Jenestcomp

Why not "I speak to you?"

4 weeks ago