1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "There are twelve small mushr…

"There are twelve small mushrooms growing on the ground."

Translation:Maassa kasvaa kaksitoista pientä sientä.

June 29, 2020

9 Comments


Julia280095

As far as I know sentence structure isn't this important in Finnish, yet Duolingo always counts it as a mistake (?)


annika_a

What did you answer? Sentence structure has more variation in Finnish than in many other languages, but it still has its limitations...


Julia280095

Maassa kaksitoista pientä sientä kasvaa.


annika_a

Yup, no, that would be fine in a poem or a song, but doesn't work in normal usage.

You could have: - Kaksitoista pientä sientä kasvaa maassa. - Maassa kasvaa kaksitoista pientä sientä. ...and that's pretty much it, if you want to keep it natural.


bajanisto

Yes! – Suomen kielessä on hyvä huomioida informaatiorakenne (teema ja reema).


zOas1

Why in this case we use the verb form "kasvaa" but not "kasvavat"?


Jileha

The numbers themselves are considered singular in Finnish, even if it's 12 mushrooms, and the verb agrees to the number's singular.


kitkatkattles

I'd always known partitive for sieni as sieniä. I'm a bit confused!


Boarcas

Sieniä is the plural partitive. Here a singular partitive is used, therefore sientä.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.