1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Who did you lose against las…

"Who did you lose against last Saturday?"

Translation:Contre qui avez-vous perdu samedi dernier ?

June 29, 2020

7 Comments


MariaIramendy

NONOOOOO this is what I wrote: contre qui as-tu perdu le samedi dernier? I was marked wrong. WHY? When do I have to use second person singular and when second person plural? This is very frustrating.


Tantwo

I think your error is in using "le samedi" rather than just "samedi". Duo accepted second person singular for me.


[deactivated user]

    Why cant i use tu. They're both correct!!!!!!!!!!


zoyaasamadd

    Why can't "CONTRE QUI VOUS AVEZ PERDU SAMEDI DERNIER" be correct?


JeremyPear8

    Duo accepted that translation today. 22/11/21


Tom692084

    The English sentence is grammatically awkward, though common. The sentence should be "Against whom did you lose last Saturday?" The person to whom you have lost is the OBJECT of the preposition "to" Whom should be used to refer to the object of a verb or preposition. When in doubt, try this simple trick: If you can replace the word with “he”' or “'she,” use who. If you can replace it with “him” or “her,” use whom. Who should be used to refer to the subject of a sentence. Since you can't say "They did you lost againt"


PradipSoma

    What is the difference between samedi dernier and dernier samedi

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.