1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Grillaavatko he?"

"Grillaavatko he?"

Translation:Are they having a barbecue?

June 29, 2020

10 Comments


cohobbitation

Could we get "Are they barbecuing" as the English translation? It's more direct.


Aleppanen

Exactly what I was going to ask... will this work, anyone?


heyitsunshine

Is there no noun for barbecue in Finnish? It should be translated to "Are they grilling?" / "Are they barbecuing?".


samulili

There is no noun for barbecue, except maybe "grillijuhlat" but I think that is either a party with barbecuing or a big barbecue.


AGreatUserName

Grilli also means a barbecue (the device, not the event).


JamesTWils

No distinction between to grill and to barbecue?


ekhoc

Not in Finnish, no. There is no separate word for barbecuing, it's just one way to grill stuff :)


Giovanni869238

Why not "do they grill"?


hsetib

What's wrong with "Are they grilling?"


Rich102039

Maybe allow bbq as shorthand for barbecue

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.