1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Karhu murisee; karhut murise…

"Karhu murisee; karhut murisevat."

Translation:A bear growls; bears growl.

June 29, 2020

8 Comments


MrMalk

Unless I'm fundamentally misunderstanding something, "The bear growls, the bears growl" should be OK for this, shouldn't it? If it was specifically "bears" rather than "the bears", the partitive would be in use, wouldn't it?


annika_a

Both the suggested correct answer and your sentence are correct translations for this Finnish sentence.

I'm not sure about your second question, do you mean something along the lines of "karhuja"? You wouldn't use that here. You might say "Ne ovat karhuja = They are bears"


AGreatUserName

The partitive is not used for subjects (except occasionally in modern usage, which was regarded as grammatically incorrect until recently and still relatively uncommon)


MrMalk

Thanks. If both are correct, it doesn't matter, I was just trying to guess. I meant that if something is an indeterminate amount in Finnish (some coffee rather than a coffee - kahvia/kahvi), then you would use the partitive. I was guessing that if the sentence was only talking about bears in general, rather than a specific group of bears, then that might also mean that the partitive would be used.

But as I said, if both versions are correct, that guess was clearly misguided!


lkthrj

The partitive use can be tricky. You could for example say "tuolla on karhuja" - there are (some) bears over there. But if you knew which bears were there, the same sentence would be "karhut ovat tuolla".


MrMalk

Thank you! If there is one thing I've learnt since I began studying Finnish, it's that the partitive can be tricky! :-D I'm gradually getting the hang of it though...


graidan

The bear growls should be acceptable, as it is acceptable for pretty much every other instance of a subject so far, pupu on söpö was translated as the bunny is cute, so...


Motodraconis

Sometimes you realise how weird English grammar can be. O_o

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.