1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Hetki! Minulla on kiire."

"Hetki! Minulla on kiire."

Translation:A moment! I am busy.

June 29, 2020

12 Comments


liamtpw

I have never heard anyone just say, "a moment" in English. We always preface it with "just a-" or "give me a-". "Hetki" is acceptable on its own in Finnish, but the English translation needs extra words to demonstrate this as standard usage.


hhzhang

Agreed; also possible is "one moment". It never occurred to me how seemingly arbitrary this is in English...


anne_dromeda

Also agree. "A moment" is archaic at best


LurkNautili

Yup, came here to make the same comment


OLAVI723925

What about this one.....just a moment i am in a hurry.... Could this be acceptable???


[deactivated user]

    A moment is not really any translation, just a moment or wait a moment are common sentences


Jean-LoupR

    "One moment" is more commonly used than "a moment" and yet it's not an acceptable answer.


Moomingirl

    You are correct. I've reported it as a missing translation on 17th August.


Nicoletta236013

    It should be "just a moment". Nobody says "a moment".


    [deactivated user]

      Minulla on kiire can also mean I'm busy


MaggieM873144

      This translation confuses me... are they asking for a moment of someone's time because they are busy? Or are they asking you to wait a moment because they are busy with something else? I don't know what a moment is supposed to mean here


Moomingirl

      It sounds to me as though someone is asking you to wait for a moment because they are busy with something else.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.