1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I have a Swedish name."

"I have a Swedish name."

Translation:Minulla on ruotsalainen nimi.

June 29, 2020

16 Comments


Keegan595791

Why do you need the on?


Keegan595791

Because there is no "is"


annika_a

The structure for "I have" in Finnish is "Minulla on" = more or less "by/on me is".


AMONGERBRUH

Beacuse there is "have". Yes there are no "is"


graidan

If I wanted to say "I have the Swedish name", perhaps because we're sorting a pile of cards of names and I happened to have the card with the Swedish name, would I say "Minulla ruotsalainen nimi on"?


bajanisto

"Minulla ruotsalainen nimi on."

(a poetry style)


graidan

So would there be any difference then, to say I have THE swedish name vs A swedish name? Is that a case distinction for later?


annika_a

In your card sorting example, I'd probably say "Minulla on se ruotsalainen nimi", as in that Swedish name, since there is clearly just one and it has been mentioned before.

But Minulla ... on doesn't work (outside of poetry and song lyrics), it has to be either "Minulla on X" or "X on minulla".


bajanisto

Minulla ruotsalainen nimi on;
sen sain ma vanhemmiltain.
:-)


annika_a

Yeah, well, as you can see from my handle... ;-)


Racheal120058

Only if you are asking a question would "on" be at the end of your sentence. If it is a statement "on" would not be at the end.


annika_a

Even if this were a question, "on" couldn't come at the end. If you have a question word (mitä, kuka, missä, etc.), you can have on at the end, but this question would be Onko minulla ruotsalainen nimi?.

Or, I guess Minullako on ruotsalainen nimi? (Am I the one with the Swedish name?) or Ruotsalainenko nimi minulla on? (Is it a Swedish name I have?) -- oh, there it is, a question ending with on!!

OK, so there are some questions even without question words that can end with on, just not this particular one.


sekondname

Without question words? Ruotsalainenko is a question word, AFAIK...


AlexisSald1

Couldn’t this also mean Minulla is a Swedish name


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, technically, but I have never hear of any Swedish or Finnish person named "Minulla". Doesn't mean that there isn't someone named that, however. But it's certainly not a typical Swedish name. :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.