1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Minulla on kuuma. Haluan syö…

"Minulla on kuuma. Haluan syödä kylmää jäätelöä."

Translation:I am hot. I want to eat some cold ice cream.

June 29, 2020

28 Comments


Kilkutin

Laughing my brain out


EvilEmpress

I don't know about you, but I never had hot ice cream.


Vesa29985

Have you tried "uunijäätelö" (oven ice cream)? I haven't but I have understood that you put the ice cream to oven with something that prevents it from melting. Weird concept :)


ArijanZostravski

Go to some chinese restaurant, and try fried ice cream.


VGuVgE

I feel hot.

This should be accepted.


Vesa29985

I agree, that is more literal translation. "I am hot" can be interpreted as "I am beautiful" but "minulla on kuuma" does not have that extra meaning.


Martha94435

Is there ice cream that isn't cold?


mpre53

I think that the point of some of these silly sentences is pronunciation. Like the difference between kuuma and kylmä. In real life you would never request cold ice cream. It's understood.


StephenJac885702

"I would like to..." is alternative to "I want to..."


Hacu.

It is, but "would like to" would render the Finnish translation as 'haluaisin'. Thus it wouldn't be a very accurate translation.


mpre53

"I would like to eat some cold ice cream" would be haluasin syödä kylmää jäätelöä You use the conditional to request something politely.


mpre53

haluaisin No edit feature on the mobile app, I guess.


Anette896549

Why is "I am warm..." not accepted? Warm and hot are both given as translations for kuuma.


mpre53

Warm is lämmin.


DrFerno

What’s the difference between hot and warm ?


mpre53

Pretty much the same as in English. Using temperature as an example, 20 would be warm (in Finland anyway) and 30 would be hot.


DrFerno

But in french we only have hot and cold.


mpre53

How about "il fait un peu chaud"? Would that work? A bit hot?


DrFerno

We'll say "il fait bon"


Christina982811

Where is the word 'some?' Should we assume it's there in these questions?


mpre53

It's implied from the partitive case object. You want to eat an unspecified amount--ie, "some"--of ice cream. Or in other words, a small part of a mass noun.


Taurelve

Specifically, the word 'some' can be used when a mass noun is in the partitive case. If a countable noun is a partitive object, then 'a' or 'the' should be used instead.

So Haluan syödä jäätelöä: "I want to eat (some) ice cream". But Haluan syödä omenaa: "I want to eat an/the apple".


Vesa29985

Is this really an official rule?

If I want to say "I want to eat an/the apple", I would say "Haluan syödä omenan".

If I say "haluan syödä omenaa", then I interpret it to be some unspecified amount of apple, for example if it is in slices or if the ice cream is apple flavored.


Taurelve

I think you're right about Haluan syödä omenaa. In the simple aspect, I think that should be "I want to eat (some) apple", with uncountable 'apple'.

Perhaps in the progressive aspect it could be "I want to be eating an apple", with countable 'apple', but using the progressive aspect seems a bit odd here.

A better example would have been Etsin kissaa, "I'm looking for a/the cat", vs. Etsin ruokaa, "I'm looking for (some) food."


mpre53

Etsiä is an irresultive verb, in that one doesn't necessary reach the result of finding the sought item.


GalvinSten

❤❤❤ ia wrong with you, Duo? I am hot?


Zzzzz...

"Minulla on kuuma" is used to indicate being uncomfortable with the temperature of your body. Maybe there's a heatwave going on and you're sweating profusely. If you are a bit tacky and want to brag about being good-looking, you would say "olen kuuma". :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.