1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "shamaani; shamaanit"

"shamaani; shamaanit"

Translation:a shaman; shamans

June 29, 2020

6 Comments


wazzamatazz

"a" should not be required here


KristianKumpula

"Shaman" is not a mass noun.


wazzamatazz

I know, but I can guarantee you that many native speakers (in addition to myself) will leave out the "a" in this particular circumstance, because this sentence doesn't really read like a "proper" sentence; when you read it out loud, it feels like a child pointing at pictures in a book and saying what is in the picture.

I guess it depends on whether the goal is to help people to be understandable and grammatically correct, or just understandable!


zamlet

Doesn't matter. This isn't a sentence; it's a two-isolated-word answer to an unspoken question. The actual meaning of the word is almost irrelevant. Many (if not most) English speakers would not use an article here; some might even consider it incorrect. It's certainly not required.

If this were in a full sentence, that would be a different story. But it's not.


DeanScott71

But in English plural of Shaman is Shamen not shamans....


Boarcas

Shamen has been deemed an incorrect plural form. Shamans is the correct one.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.