1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "pieni lapsi ja pieni sänky"

"pieni lapsi ja pieni sänky"

Translation:a small child and a small bed

June 29, 2020

9 Comments


HulluNiilo

the small child and a small bed

why does "the" make it incorrect


Linda406150

I wondered the same.


JCG675812

I believe "A small child and small bed" should be accepted. In American English we do not generally indicate each article to an individual noun when there are several singular nouns in a sentence. Grammatically it would still be correct, but rarely would someone include every singular article when speaking.


clairemenzies

Why a small child, not the small child?


AndrePeniche

Why can't it be "small child, small bed"?


hhzhang

"Small child and small bed" is fine. There's a "ja" in the original sentence, so "small child, small bed" would drop the "and".


Ravenaught

can someone add "small child and a small bed" as an option? that's gotta be right, right?


Marie641219

small child and small bed should also be accepted here...

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.