1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "We admire this warm person."

"We admire this warm person."

Translation:Ihailemme tätä lämmintä ihmistä.

June 29, 2020

18 Comments


Julia280095

I think "Me ihailemme" instead of just "Ihailemme" isn't wrong.


annika_a

Nope, it's perfectly fine. Did you report it using the flag?


TarjaVermeer

And I will report it again. It is really frustrating that sometime it is incorrect with the minä/sinä/me and te and sometimes without them...


MariaVatan

I agree. Reported.


Liz968343

"Me ihailemme" is also correct. Reported


Janfi294865

This is SO annoying!!!


snickesnack

Reported "Me" issue on 2020-AUG-22


Hyst111

I think it would be much appreciated from everybody if the maintainers of this course would do a "grooming" of some sorts, to always allow both versions: either with pronoun or without.

I know it is still in beta, so not really much reason to really complain. But this is a "feature" of the finish language.


annika_a

It's not an absolute feature, though. I know there was at least one very short sentence here (it would of course have been better if I would remember which one...) where dropping the pronoun made the sentence unnaturally short and weird. So there are sometimes good reasons to use pronouns.

This doesn't of course mean that a systematic review of these sentences wouldn't be a good idea, but it wouldn't be a question of just always allowing both.


Hyst111

agreed.

I know what you mean. Maybe the sentence was something like: "(minä) ihailen häntä"

Question is: where is the line between "grammatically correct" and "sounding too unnatural". If it sounds really unnatural in a sense that really no one would say that, the pronoun should not be left out. Probably it will be discussed in the comment section. But if I could say it in "real life" and would get away with it, without creeping out anyone, it should be an alternative answer.


annika_a

Sure! That's why these discussion threads are useful.


derpberd

This might be heavy on the devs, but a way to solve this issue would be to accept the answer, similar to how answers with typos or missing accents are accepted.

In the same way it warns the user about typos, it could warn them that while accepted, the sentence doesn't sound natural.

That would be AWESOME.


MsAnsjovis

Is it really wrong to say "ihminen" instead of "ihmistä" in this context?


Liz968343

Yes. Very wrong. The verb “ihailla” partitive- “tätä lämmintä ihmistä”. You can think of it as we admire (whom?)- this warm person, to remember better.


Kre96169

Me ihailemme was wrong, too


Natalia406816

Me ihailemme should also be correct


annika_a

Yup, it has been added. It should trickle through the system to the user end pretty soon.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.