1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Harmaa velho kävelee metsäss…

"Harmaa velho kävelee metsässä."

Translation:The gray wizard walks in the forest.

June 29, 2020

29 Comments


Jean-LoupR

ja hän ei ole koskaan myohässä


MichanFinlandia

I wrote "is walking" instead of "walks", but it says it's wrong... Why?


matjansieni

same here, is walking is marked as a mistake and i don't know why.


annika_a

Because it hadn't been added yet. It has now.


[deactivated user]

    Is walking is correct as well.


jenwoodworth

    Thank you for these little LOTR references. They are one of the nicest highlights of this class.


Kilkutin

    How could you possibly know from this sentence if it's in English "A gray wizard" or "The gray wizard"??


annika_a

    A gray wizard walks in the forest = Metsässä kävelee harmaa velho. Beginning the sentence with "Harmaa velho" indicates that it's a specific, known one.


RodrigoAnd276034

    I don't know anymore when should I use simple or continuous present


annika_a

    In this particular sentence, both are possible. If a sentence contains an object, that will determine whether it has to be simple (if the object is a "whole" one) or continuous (if it is a partitive one).


CharlyKais

    I'm just wondering if "walks in the forest" and "walks through the forest" would be the same meaning. Because I'd rather say "walking through the forest" . But I'm not a native speaker. Someone knows?


annika_a

    Well, it all depends on what you want to highlight. Through the forest in Finnish would be metsän läpi. It may describe the same action as here, or it may suggest it's a longer walk through a larger (part of the) forest.

    We're trying to keep the translations as close as possible to the original, since users also have to be able to translate back to the Finnish in other exercises. But of course it's sometimes not possible, especially with two languages that have such different structures. People tend to get about equally angry either way...


illexsquid

    I appreciate your efforts! I know the team gets a lot of flak no matter what you do, but you have put together a fun course for a language that is difficult for a lot of people. (And if I'm too adamant about my opinions elsewhere, I apologize.)


Tanberian

    Finnish forests can be quite large, you could walk straight like for days before getting through the forest. If he is just taking a walk, I wouldn't use through.


simon486678

    Tanberian, good point, but in English, " "through" in such cases it has a meaning very like in, or the finnish ending "-ässä" and does not at all imply he reaches the other side. ;)


illexsquid

    Velhot eivät elä Narniassa. Puhuvat karhut elävät Narniassa. Velhot elävät keskellä maata.


annika_a

    I am sooo not an expert on this, but I think that would be Keski-Maassa.

    (If it were a place where Finnish ortography were actually followed, it'd probably be Keskimaa and therefore Keskimaassa.)


illexsquid

    Kiitos! "Keski-Maassa"on oikea sana. Although I think my version is one of those charming foreigner mistakes so I'm keeping it. :)


LauraDePue2

    Here's another example of a present tense sentence posing a problem. half the time if you write the simple present. it tells you that you're wrong and should use the continuous present. but then the other half tell you the continuous present is wrong, and it should be the simple present. Both should be correct as far as I understand.


annika_a

    In this sentence, both are possible. In many other sentences where some users are adamant both should be possible, only one is actually possible. The course is still in beta, so there are bound to be mistakes and missing translations. Report, report, report, and the course will get better.


Polyglot71

    The inconsistent translations are immensely frustrating.


annika_a

    That's why I have recommended some people I know to wait a few months (and/or until the course is out of beta) before trying it...


Liz968343

    Just curious, is "gray wizard" a reference to something? Sounds so weird! :)


Effenbamm

    Probably to Gandalf from LOTR

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.