1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She runs to him."

"She runs to him."

Translation:Zij rent naar hem toe.

August 4, 2014

9 Comments


sofiarayol

What does this "toe" at the end mean?

August 4, 2014

amhumphries

It gives the preposition 'naar' a meaning of motion, i.e. She ran to(wards) him.

August 7, 2014

sofiarayol

dank je wel!

August 7, 2014

sarabkr

Why can't it be 'zij rent aan hem' or 'zij rent toe hem'? Or even 'zij rent tegen hem'?

April 7, 2015

El2theK

The "to" in the English sentence indicates that she is running towards him, which in Dutch is "naar toe"

"Zij rent aan hem" does not mean anything, "Zij rent toe hem" as well as it needs "naar", "Zij rent tegen hem" would be "She runs against him." in a competitive way, or if you say "Zij rent tegen hem aan" it means "She runs into him" (literally colliding).

April 7, 2015

beloeng

Good explanation. But would "Zij rent naar hem" without "toe" be okay here as well? At least it would also mean "She runs to him"?

August 4, 2015

CraigHealey1

Why can't I use hardlopen (zij hardloopt) in place of rennen or lopen?

November 11, 2015

gabrielesapuppo

why can't i use tegen instead of naar ? it should mean via or something like dat

May 6, 2016

San564180

as El2thek pointed out "Zij rent tegen hem" would be "She runs against him." in a competitive way, or if you say "Zij rent tegen hem aan" it means "She runs into him" (literally colliding).

August 5, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.