1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "She runs to him."

"She runs to him."

Translation:Zij rent naar hem toe.

August 4, 2014

9 Comments


sofiarayol

What does this "toe" at the end mean?


amhum2

It gives the preposition 'naar' a meaning of motion, i.e. She ran to(wards) him.


sarabkr

Why can't it be 'zij rent aan hem' or 'zij rent toe hem'? Or even 'zij rent tegen hem'?


El2theK

The "to" in the English sentence indicates that she is running towards him, which in Dutch is "naar toe"

"Zij rent aan hem" does not mean anything, "Zij rent toe hem" as well as it needs "naar", "Zij rent tegen hem" would be "She runs against him." in a competitive way, or if you say "Zij rent tegen hem aan" it means "She runs into him" (literally colliding).


beloeng

Good explanation. But would "Zij rent naar hem" without "toe" be okay here as well? At least it would also mean "She runs to him"?


CraigHealey1

Why can't I use hardlopen (zij hardloopt) in place of rennen or lopen?


gabrielesapuppo

why can't i use tegen instead of naar ? it should mean via or something like dat


San564180

as El2thek pointed out "Zij rent tegen hem" would be "She runs against him." in a competitive way, or if you say "Zij rent tegen hem aan" it means "She runs into him" (literally colliding).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.