Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She runs to him."

Translation:Zij rent naar hem toe.

4 years ago

9 Comments


sofiarayol
sofiarayol

What does this "toe" at the end mean?

4 years ago

amhumphries
amhumphries

It gives the preposition 'naar' a meaning of motion, i.e. She ran to(wards) him.

4 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

dank je wel!

4 years ago

sarabkr

Why can't it be 'zij rent aan hem' or 'zij rent toe hem'? Or even 'zij rent tegen hem'?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The "to" in the English sentence indicates that she is running towards him, which in Dutch is "naar toe"

"Zij rent aan hem" does not mean anything, "Zij rent toe hem" as well as it needs "naar", "Zij rent tegen hem" would be "She runs against him." in a competitive way, or if you say "Zij rent tegen hem aan" it means "She runs into him" (literally colliding).

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Good explanation. But would "Zij rent naar hem" without "toe" be okay here as well? At least it would also mean "She runs to him"?

3 years ago

CraigHealey1

Why can't I use hardlopen (zij hardloopt) in place of rennen or lopen?

2 years ago

gabrielesapuppo

why can't i use tegen instead of naar ? it should mean via or something like dat

2 years ago

San564180

as El2thek pointed out "Zij rent tegen hem" would be "She runs against him." in a competitive way, or if you say "Zij rent tegen hem aan" it means "She runs into him" (literally colliding).

1 year ago