1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Good day. What can I get you…

"Good day. What can I get you?"

Translation:Hyvää päivää. Mitä saisi olla?

June 29, 2020

16 Comments


MichanFinlandia

I think it should be ok to say only "Päivää. Mitä..."


zamlet

I wasn't sure of the answer to the second sentence, so I moused over the hints. None of the words mentioned in the hints were offered as options for the word buttons, and "saisi" wasn't in any of the hints. So the hints for this particular sentence were completely useless.


nzfleisher

In other sentences, "good day" was translated as "päivää". Why is that not accepted here?


MiaT1956

"Mitä teille saisi olla" would be more polite. It should be at least accepted.


MNParnasso

Thanks MiaT1956, this helps immensely. Would it also be fair to ask, whether the term "olla" in finnish's (and possibly other sami tongues) "saada + olla" formation, helps the saada root (meaning "to recieve" or "to get") become a compound as either "...enable to get" or vice versa "...get to enable" implying a partitive object or item (ie. menu, dish, utensil,...) which a customer may be expected to anticipate from a waiter?


Sarah803697

I did part of the Finnish Pimsleur course recently, and they were using "Mitä saa olla" (excuse any spelling irregularity - it's a solely verbal course) ... is this the same?


ReadTheTips

Probably spoken Finnish. The verb "To get" is "saada" so cutting it down to just "saa" sounds right to me.


Patsyish

"Good day" ei ole englantia - tai on, mutta merkitsee ihan muuta!!!


pieni_chilipalko

Mutta "hyvää päivää" taas on normaali tervehdys, jonka kirjaimellinen käännös on "good day", eikä sitä voi oikein muutenkaan kääntää... :/ "Good afternoon" olisi "hyvää iltapäivää", "good evening" "hyvää iltaa", jne.


MiaT1956

Eihän tarkoitus pitäisi ollakaan tarjota kirjaimellista käännöstä vaan vastaava tervehdys. Vrt. Please=kiitos


RaymondElFuego

Mitä saisi olla = What can it be? I tried with "hyvä päivä. mitä saanko sinua"


KristianKumpula

"Mitä saisi olla" is word-for-word in English more like "what should it be", and I see nothing wrong with that because Finnish and English are different languages and thus their collocations are likely to have different forms. "Hyvä päivä" means "(it is) a good day", and it is thus a statement rather than a wish for someone else to have a good day. "Mitä saanko sinua" means something like "what, can I have (some of) you", so it's either about cannibalism or a rather straight-forward pick-up line.


MrMalk

I agree in principle, but with the Duolingo template, where you are able to use hints as an aide memoire, having an idiom that bears no relation to the literal translation or the clues provided in the hints is more irritating than pedagogically helpful. I think that either having a hint that covers the whole phrase, or else using a comparable English idiom ("What'll it be?" is colloquial and not quite literal, but it's close, and works in context) would be more useful.


CWKCA

The English idiom here really means "What may/could I bring you". Is there a Finnish equivalent of that, which a server might use at a restaurant?


9eOO7

Wat mag het zijn? Dutch and Finnish do have expressions in common!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.