1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "À ma place, tu visiterais qu…

"À ma place, tu visiterais quel musée à Paris ?"

Translation:If you were me, you would visit which museum in Paris?

June 29, 2020

21 Comments


Anne737429

The English is much more likely to be "if you were me, which museum in Paris would you visit?" (that is accepted)


Dave962976

Also accepted: "If you were me, which museum would you visit in Paris?"


ally75

Duolingo is destroying my English


--Roody--

B.S. As already noted, there are several ways to translate this sentence. I'm sure at least one will meet your standards.


Matt230390

I also answered "À ma place, tu visiterais quels musées à Paris" for the dictation exercise. Rejected 2021-07-03. I wasn't expecting the liaison to be required here, and can't see what else would make it sound different to the singular version. I'll report it as "should have been accepted" but I'm willing to be corrected!


LenReed

Why not accept the plural? À ma place tu visiterais quels musées à Paris ? That's a reasonable question; the city is one of the best in the world for musuems.

It would sound the same unless you made a liasion from musées to à, but I thought that was optional or prohibited.


V3WW9ody

"À ma place, tu visiterais quels musées à Paris?" I thought it was plural. I guess I have to listen more closely.


m1croMEGAS

there would be no audible distinction between the two forms. that is why LenReed's question is valid


Ymeagain

Instead of using the English subjunctive, why not follow the French opening?

In my place, which museum would you visit in Paris? [Caution: not tried]


CarmenFene1

I agree with ally75. I feel excatly like her. Duolingo is destrying the English Language


Crotchet

Come on, it will take more than Duo's antics to destroy the English language! There are lots of us trying to keep it good.


Teeee6

It's hurting my head...


TanNguyenc3

You and me are wrong, it must be "If you were me, which museum in Paris


TanNguyenc3

You and me are wrong: If you were me, which museum in Paris would you visit? This is a real question!!!


TanNguyenc3

You and me are wrong: If you were me, which museum in Paris would you visit? This is a real question!!!


VickyNolla

À ma place, tu visiterais quels musées à Paris. Rejected 11/2021. Would it sound different if plural vs. singular?


EdOWUd

What's wrong with which Paris museum?


ShaharRaz4

This sentence is wrong


ally75

This sounds so wrong

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.