1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I hug the shy woman, even th…

"I hug the shy woman, even though I am also shy."

Translation:Halaan ujoa naista, vaikka myös minä olen ujo.

June 29, 2020

9 Comments


Ymyrtus

Why is myös before minä


pieni_chilipalko

For (the right) emphasis. You can also write: "vaikka minä myös olen ujo", "vaikka minä olen myös ujo" or "vaikka minä olen ujo myös", but each time the emphasis is slightly different.


CyclOrBit

But in English, 'Even though I am also shy' should equal to 'minä myös...' but this is not accepted by duolingo.


[deactivated user]

    Ujoa is flagged as a typo, but that is the tile.


RobertEddy

    One has to start somewhere.


Sarah803697

    So, how come this is in the weird tense? (as I've come to regard the partitive!)


pieni_chilipalko

    It's because of the verb "halata". There are certain verbs that require the partitive. :)


pbrazina

    Why are we using naista rather than nainen? I was under the impression that naista is women (plural) and nainen is a (single) woman.


Zzzzz...

    The nominative plural would naiset. naista is the partitive singular form and you need it with the verb halata (and also after numbers larger than one, which is probably why you thought it's the plural form). You can read more about partitive verbs in the Tips for Love. The Tips for Pets 2 explain why numbers need the partitive form to follow them. :)

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.