"My parents are from China."

Translation:I miei genitori vengono dalla Cina.

May 13, 2013

5 Comments


igfs

So is parents an exception? ( mio padre, mia madre, but I miei genitori.) grazie!

May 13, 2013

dnovinc

Singular family members don't have a definitive article before them while in plural they have.

example :

  • Mio fratello รจ buono.
  • I miei fratelli sono buoni.

check this also http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm

May 13, 2013

lucertola100

Da or di? Whichever one i pick is wrong. The madhousae calls!

May 27, 2014

Neil151806

Quite! Why is it da? Surely you come from a place not of it? Sono di ... or vengo da, no?

July 7, 2014

AdrianEyre

am I incorrect in thinking one can say " sono di Londra" meaning " I am from London" ?

December 27, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.