1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My parents are from China."

"My parents are from China."

Translation:I miei genitori vengono dalla Cina.

May 13, 2013

5 Comments


igfs

So is parents an exception? ( mio padre, mia madre, but I miei genitori.) grazie!


dnovinc

Singular family members don't have a definitive article before them while in plural they have.

example :

  • Mio fratello รจ buono.
  • I miei fratelli sono buoni.

check this also http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare124a.htm


lucertola100

Da or di? Whichever one i pick is wrong. The madhousae calls!


Neil151806

Quite! Why is it da? Surely you come from a place not of it? Sono di ... or vengo da, no?


AdrianEyre

am I incorrect in thinking one can say " sono di Londra" meaning " I am from London" ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.