"In the end, she went on her honeymoon alone."

Translation:Finalement, elle est partie seule en lune de miel.

June 29, 2020

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LSadun

Why not a la fin?

Edit: Another question. Why est partie rather than s'est allee?


Sitesurf

"À la fin" is acceptable but not (yet) on the list of accepted answers. Failing that, "finalement/au final" are possible.

"Partir en voyage de noces" or "Partir pour sa lune de miel" are almost set phrases.


Annie819494

Sitesurf : why 'seule ' placed between 'est'and 'partie' incorrect?


Sitesurf

If you want to place it at the end, you will need to add "toute": Elle est partie pour sa lune de miel toute seule.


doublelingot

You can also use 'aller.' Finalement, elle est allée en lune de miel seule.


Jeanne448353

Why is THIS RESPONSE incorrect: Finalement, elle est partie seule en sa lune de miel. Please advise why SA doesn't modify "honeymoon"


Sitesurf

"En" rarely welcomes another determiner.

Your options are:

  • Elle est partie seule en lune de miel/voyage de noces.
  • Elle est partie seule pour sa lune de miel/pour son voyage de noces.

Daniel589120

Sitesurf,

It is not accepting the following two responses;

Finalement, elle est partie seule pour sa lune de miel.

and

Finalement, elle est partie seule pour son voyage de noces.


ppkzH80V

Haven't checked the second one, but the first is still not accepted 8 April 2021


Jeanne448353

I just read this post from a year ago. Merci beaucoup, Sitesurf. Another "pearl of wisdom" for which I was previously unaware regarding "en" — recorded in my cahier for future reference.


Sitesurf

Your cahier must be thick now I guess.


LSadun

I think it's that French often uses nouns as placeholders for activities. We do that in English, too, in phrases like "go on vacation" (or "holiday", if you're British). While we might say "she went on her vacation", we'd more likely just say "she went on vacation". So while English treats honeymoons are ordinary nouns --- they went on THEIR honeymoon --- French treats them as activities that aren't possessed by anybody. (At least in this one sentence.)

Also, remember that these modules are new and have a ridiculously small number of correct answers coded in. (That's mostly true about English translations, but is also true about the French.) For all I know, adding sa may be technically correct, but it's not how most people say it, so it isn't on the approved list.


moVJL8

pour sa lune de miel?


Margot303722

Enfin? Some of these Duolingo characters are quite bizzarre!


maryholland.uk

I put 'À la fin' and was marked wrong, so have reported it.


lucy163354

I checked the dictionary and that's what it said.


stupefaite

accepted:

finalement elle est allée seule en lune de miel


JoshB5O

What about "en fin" instead of finalement? And I thought you could put "toute seule" at the end of a sentence?


Sitesurf

The meaning of "finalement" (in the original, French sentence) is "eventually" or "in the end/after all/when all is said and done/at the end of the day".

"Enfin" does not exactly or only mean that. Anyway, the translators have registered "finalement" and "au final".

And, yes, you can put "toute seule" at the end, no problem.


Yves991549

"went" is "allée", not "partie"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.