1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "They are admiring the six, n…

"They are admiring the six, new maps."

Translation:He ihailevat kuutta uutta karttaa.

June 29, 2020

18 Comments


AgnusOinas

Choices given by Duo: "...uutta televisiota", "...uutta puuta", and "...uutta oopperataloa". Hmmm, which one could be a codeword for maps?


Suvi954956

The right answer is missing.


Pienisiipi

The right answer is missing


Liz968343

There shouldn't be a comma between "six" and "new"


[deactivated user]

    Partitive alert. I understand why the number of new maps (kuusi) triggers partitive in new and maps. What I don't understand is why kuusi is in partitive too (kuutta). The only cause I could think of is related to the verb. Does anyone know the underlying rule here?

    EDIT: with respect to the earlier complaints, it seems the error of no correct choice being there, was corrected. Thank you, volunteers of duolingo!


AgnusOinas

    I was hoping a native speaker would address this, but nothing's happening :D

    Finnish declines the whole expression (which includes the number) into the appropriate case. For example:

    • kolme valkoista pussia (three white bags) -> kolmessa valkoisessa pussissa (in three white bags)
    • kaksi taloa (two houses) -> kahden talon katto (the roof of two houses)
    • viisi poikaa (five boys) -> etsin viittä poikaa (I'm looking for five boys)

    So... since verbs like etsiä, odottaa, katsoa, ihailla, rakastaa, pelätä etc. etc. require partitive, the whole object needs to be in partitive.

    But: In nominative as well as accusative, the number (if it's bigger than one) remains in nominative, while the rest must be in partitive:

    • (yksi) kaunis tyttö -> neljä kaunista tyttöä (four beautiful girls)
    • Näen (yhden) kauniin tytön (accusative, I see a beautiful girl) -> Näen neljä kaunista tyttöä (I see four beatiful girls).

    [deactivated user]

      Thank you very much! This is very enlightening!


TarjaVermeer

      This helps. Is there a list with verbs that require partitive somewhere, or do almost all verbs require partitive and only a few do not?


AgnusOinas

      I don't know if there's a list anywhere. Most verbs require accusative (accusative is the default object case). The ones requiring partitive are, let's say, exceptions, but many basic verbs belong in this group. To begin with, it's verbs that express emotions:

      • rakastaa - to love
      • vihata - to hate
      • ihailla - to adore/admire
      • pelätä - to fear
      • toivoa - to hope
      • uhata - to threaten
      • ihmetellä - to wonder about

      And verbs that tend to describe an ongoing action (more or less), the main ones being:

      • odottaa - to wait for
      • ajatella - to think of
      • auttaa - to help
      • käyttää - to use
      • katsoa - to look at, to watch
      • kuunnella - to listen to
      • harrastaa - to do as a hobby, to devote time to
      • kiittää - to thank
      • etsiä - to look for
      • häiritä - to disturb
      • onnitella - to congratulate
      • seurata - to follow
      • jatkaa - to continue
      • kokeilla - to try out

      These should be most of the commonly used partitive verbs :)

      But keep in mind that all other verbs can also take partitive if any other "partitive-conditions" are met - such as: negation (En näe koiraa. vs. Näen koiran.), uncountable noun (Haluan jäätelöä. vs. Haluan auton.) or unfinished action (Luen kirjaa (I'm in the process of reading a book) vs. Luen kirjan (I'm going to read the whole book)).


TarjaVermeer

      Kiitoksia paljon! This helps a lot!


TarjaVermeer

      Unfortunately not yet.


TarjaVermeer

      The correct translation was not one of the options. I was lucky to guess right, but I reported my answer was wrong


MrMalk

      This is a variant on points already made, but it also says below that some corrections have been made, so as well as one option using the wrong verb, this is what I got today: - He ihailevat kuutta uutta puuta. - He ihailevat viittä uutta karttaa.

      It allowed "He ihailevat kuutta uutta puuta." as the right answer.


hoanang03

      Yep, supposed to be "kartta" not "puuta"


JackalopeMoon

      24-10-2020, karttaa is still missing.


JackalopeMoon

      23 Sep, still no correct option. Reported.


Liz968343

      The right answer is still missing, there is no option with maps. And there is still a comma between six and new that doesn't belong. October 16.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.