"Leur fils est impoli, il ne dit jamais bonjour."

Translation:Their son is rude; he never says hello.

June 29, 2020

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Katie18D

In English "he is rude" has a different shade of meaning from "he is impolite" is there a different way of saying these two things in French?


Shannon337947

Interesting. Please elaborate.


Katie18D

In my experience "being rude" is worse than "being impolite". I usually see rude being used when insult is the intended purpose, and conversely, impolite is used when insult is not a purpose, but a mistake or made out of ignorance.


--Roody--

Look it up! There is vulgaire or grossier, but they're probably stronger than "rude". Maybe you could just say très impoli.

https://www.wordreference.com/enfr/rude


b_adger

"Their son is impolite, he never says "hello"." wasn't accepted. Not sure why? Reported.

"Their son is impolite, he never says "good day"" was accepted...


ken891388

The same with hello or good morning. You have several options listed however you seem to pick whatever one you want. List one only it you won't accept the others

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.