1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Lippu on sinulla."

"Lippu on sinulla."

Translation:You have the ticket.

June 29, 2020

8 Comments


14_Sebastien

Could "The flag/ticket is yours." be a correct translation or would it be "Lippu on sinun" or something like this?


KristianKumpula

No to the first question and yes to the second one. Using the adessive case just means that it's on your person, so it doesn't necessarily mean that you own it, whereas genitive case indicates ownership but not necessarily possession.


sanjuro75

"Lippu on sinulla" sounds kind of strange. I'd say "Sinulla on lippu" or at least "Sinulla on lippu"" should also be acceptable.


KristianKumpula

Whether it's strange depends on the context, which affects what the emphasis should be. "Sinulla on lippu" could be considered the default option because it follows the usual word order of an ownership clause, but for example in a situation where person A is looking for a specific ticket and asks person B where it is, it would sound much more natural if person B responded "lippu on sinulla" rather than "sinulla on lippu". It gives definiteness to the noun, indicated by the article "the" in the English translation. "Sinulla on lippu" is more like "you have a ticket", and that's why it would sound odd in that hypothetical situation.


sanjuro75

That makes sense, thank you. Only, I would have expected Minulla on, sinulla on at the beginnig of the course and subtler expressions later on.


mickeyelb

Based on what I have read so far, it seems like a possible translation to this sentence would be: "The ticket is at your possession". Is it correct?


KristianKumpula

The most fitting translation is "you have the ticket" because they have the same pragmatic meaning and the same contexts of usage and frequency of usage. "The ticket is in your possession" back-translates to "lippu in sinun hallussasi".


mickeyelb

Kiitos paljon Kristian :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.