1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "musta ja valkoinen pippuri"

"musta ja valkoinen pippuri"

Translation:a black and a white pepper

June 29, 2020

16 Comments


Fiyalka2

Without the two "a" in English, it should be totally fine. "black and white pepper" = "black pepper and white pepper". Reported.


beerzoe

A black and white pepper = one pepper that has two colours on it.

A black and a white pepper = two separate peppers, one of which is white, the other black.


Alexander947856

I tried "a black and white pepper" and was wrong. Just wondering, if "musta ja valkoinen pippuri" refers to two separate peppers, what would be the Finnish translation for "a (singular) black and white pepper"?


pieni_chilipalko

Hmm, I don't know if there's such a thing as black-and- white pepper, but in case there was, you could say "mustavalkopippuri" or "valkomustapippuri", I guess. If it were some kind of spice mix, like ground black pepper and white pepper together, it'd most probably be called "musta- ja valkopippurisekoitus" or something such (sekoitus - mix).

If something is more than one colour, you can quite easily add colour after colour to form one word.

"punakeltaraidallinen paita" (a red and yellow striped shirt)

"sinivihreä" (bluish green)

Certain colours are shortened:

Valkoinen - valko (valkosuklaa - white chocolate)

Sininen - sini (sinitiainen - blue tit?)

Punainen - puna (poskipuna - make up blush)

Keltainen - kelta (keltatiili - yellow tile/brick)

Vihreä - viher (vihersalaatti - green salad)


Hacu.

"Black and white" in Finnish is mustavalkoinen, but when it comes to peppers a "mustavalkopippuri" doesn't exist.


Hacu.

A black pepper = musta pippuri

A white pepper = valkoinen pippuri

BUT

Black pepper = mustapippuri

White pepper = valkopippuri


p3t3

I don't think this makes much sense in either language.


IanWitham1

You can buy black pepper and white pepper. They are spices. They are not peppers, which are fruit.


Oinophilos

but in that case you would not use the indefinite article. This English sentence must refer to varieties of capsicum peppers that are black or white. They exist, but the problem with this sentence referring presumably to ground peppercorns is that the nouns are not countable.


IanWitham1

Without articles in the Finnish sentence, how can we know whether it is a black pepper and a white pepper, a black and white pepper, or black pepper and white pepper?


pieni_chilipalko

This refers to the spice, but not as ground spice powder but as whole "peppers". On spice bags you usually see this expressed as "kokonainen mustapippuri" and "kokonainen valkopippuri" (kokonainen - whole).

If it where "a black and white pepper", i.e. only one "pepper", that would be "mustavalkopippuri".

If you were talking about capsicum peppers and more specifically bell peppers, that would be "musta ja valkoinen paprika".


Oinophilos

In that case, we do not say peppers. The little balls in the bottles are "peppercorns." The substance "pepper" is uncountable. If you make "pepper" countable, you mean capsicums. So the default English in this example is incorrect. It should be "black and white pepper," which would be perfectly understood to mean two different kinds of pepper.


Oinophilos

Remove the articles! If we were talking about a green pepper and a red pepper, would it be the same word in Finnish? It is in English, confusingly, but not in French, for examp[le.


pieni_chilipalko

No, that would be "paprika". :)

"Vihreä paprika ja punainen paprika"


DavidLamb53073

So does that mean definitely that the English translation should not include "a"?


S__O

Musta- ja valkopippuri.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.