1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Well, where is the cell phon…

"Well, where is the cell phone?"

Translation:No, missä kännykkä on?

June 29, 2020

9 Comments


58straps

Why is 'on' at the end here?


hhzhang

For questions using most question words including "missä", the question word is followed by the rest of the words in the same order as they would be in a statement, which is different from English. (See the tips page for "The North" lesson if you're on desktop.)


ARezabek

Thanks, that's very helpful.


XCompWiz

I'm faily confident that both orders are acceptable, they have different emphasis. Finnish word order is flexible and serves similar purposes to English tonal emphasis.


anotherkentfan

Is "No, missä on kännykkä?" wrong?


pieni_chilipalko

Well, it's not really wrong to say that, but in that case the question is more like "well, where's a cellphone?".


hhzhang

Yes, after most question words like "missä", the word order follows same the same order as in a declarative statement, so subject first then verb.


Susannah924546

The best answer I've seen to this question is that "onko" is used for questions that can be answered with a yes or no. Anything that requires a more detailed answer will have the "on" at the end. I am not a native Finnish speaker, so if this is not correct someone please let me know!


mpre53

Onko at the beginning of a sentence means "Is.........?" When "on?" ends a sentence the question starts with one of the several interrogatories, eg mitä, mikä, missä, miten, kuinka, etc

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.