1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Suomalainen on velho ja norj…

"Suomalainen on velho ja norjalainen on viikinki."

Translation:The Finn is a wizard and the Norwegian is a Viking.

June 30, 2020

22 Comments


novamaster0

I actually want to study wizardry that's why I'm studying Finnish.


Enthugger

It sounds cool but where can you even learn wizardy


AsphaltAchilles

Theres lots of books on it and stuff online and a few schools teach it too!


Mamariiita

Love this sentence! And the fact that my kids according to this are viking wizards!


gumm13b34r

Could Finnish and Finn be interchangable?


hhzhang

Not in English; "Finnish" is the adjective for something or someone from Finland, and "Finn" is the noun for a person from Finland. It's the same word for both in Finnish though.


DrFerno

Imagine : a Finn named Finn.


zingowner

Sounds like a good start to a D&D party


MarijkevanDijk88

I love the sound of the word"viikinkki"


Joragval

I used finnish instead of finn. Got error


AnitaVandi2

I wrote "a Finn" and "a Norwegian" instead of "the", but it was rejected. Miksi on väärin ?


isafuentes1

Same happened to me


D41b4tman

Marked wrong for fin instead of finn.. a bit harsh no?


Duolingommeko

Suomi on maailman onnellisin maa


finlandiyarehber

Just forgetting "the"s shouldn't be a mistaken answer :(


RolfHemmin

This was the case perhaps a thousand years ago. Can't you thinkof something more modern?


RolfHemmin

Couldn't you come to the 21th century?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.