1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ces pommes rouges sont sucré…

"Ces pommes rouges sont sucrées et acides."

Translation:These red apples are sweet and sour.

June 30, 2020

11 Comments


afbrowns

Sweet and tart sounds better in English


99oranges

Can something be sweet and sour at the same time?


InvertedGo

Oh, yes. Whole candy lines are based on this concept.


Kevin968039

@InvertedGo Sour patch kids !


Kevin968039

Yes. In point of fact; A few billion people had sweet and sour chicken last year... and... Yummy


PeterRobin153588

This sounds like a Chinese meal!


GraemeSarg

According to my dictionary (and I agree) the appropriate English adjective for an agreeably acidic taste is "sharp".


Matty_MTL

Acides? I think they mean "sures".


GraemeSarg

I don't think apples are ever sure of anything!


Matty_MTL

But the word is sour, and sour in french is not "acide" .. its "sur"


GraemeSarg

No, "sûr(e)" means "sure", "sur(e)" means "slightly sour".

I think a Cox's Orange Pippin is "sure", but a Granny Smith or a Bramley is "acide".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.