"Il ne faut pas qu'il réussisse, je veux son poste !"

Translation:He must not succeed; I want his position!

June 30, 2020

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ChiaStockwell

Back stabbing colleague!


SingeGainsbourg

Just a typical Sunday evening in the Diamond League!


Ieuan_ab_Arthur

How to work your way up in the company.


Padi_Evans

More like stab your way up...lol


Gordon964264

In many examples in this exercise, does "il ne faut pas qu'il ......etc" not translate directly into "it is not necessary that he....etc"? In other words "he doesn't have to........etc". Which logically is not the same as "It is necessary that he does not....etc" i.e. "he must not.....etc", which is the way in which it is translated in Duo.


Make_me_Poly

"he doesn't have to" would be incorrect here. Think of "il faut que" as "it is needed that" (duo allows for more translations and they are mostly correct but this is the most generic).

"il ne fault pas que X" then goes it "it is needed that X doesn't happen", NOT "it is not needed that X"


SeanFogart4

It is not so much "it is not necessary that" as much as "it is necessarily not that". The same goes for besoin in the negative; not "he doesn't need to" so much as "he needs not to". Ne does not negate so much as set up the verb for negation -- a very common mistake indeed. They say some young people, now probably going on middle-aged, started dropping the ne altogether and sticking pas in its place as a sort of slang . . .

https://greatsong.net/TRADUCTION-BEASTIE-BOYS,SABOTAGE,71811.html


ripsaw_rampage

ah les événements typiques de l'environnement de travail moyen (the typical going-ons of the average workplace environment)


Candyunicorn15

Thats the type of collegue in the film that acts all nice but plans a plot


ShubhamSurf

Très égoïste !


Jeanne448353

How are we to know whether to translate "réussisse" as "succeed" or "pass" — réussir can mean "succeed" and "to pass" as in "pass a test." Both seem to work in this sentence, since there's no other supporting context.


Tomchat9

We say "post" for position in English, too.


B33-

he must not succeed i want his post - accepted


M.parlange

I have a doubt about the French sentence. According to me:

  • "Il ne faut pas qu'il réussise" . (He doesn't have to succed)

  • "Il faut qu'il ne réussisse pas (he musn't succed)

Sorry, I do know that some of you explained these things but English is not my mother tongue and I'm not able to understand their explanations properly. Could you please tell me if my translations are right? Thanks for any help


b_adger

The normal meaning for "Il ne faut pas qu'il" is "He must not" or "it is necessary that he does not".


M.parlange

Thank you very much, b_adger!


DavidBradl52567

So, we use the subjunctive after "il ne faut pas qu'il..."?


Gordon964264

Yes. Always. And also in the affirmative "il faut que...".


Debra836963

'He mustn't pass I want his job' rejected. Goodness knows why.


Gord543537

He must pass what? I think that's why it wasn't accepted. Pass is a transitive verb so the reader/listener is left waiting for an object, like 'the test' or 'exam.'


Martyn413385

He must not pass. I want his position. - is also rejected. Without a context pass and succeed should both be valid. Equally you could ask: Succeed at what? The exam, the interview, doing the job effectively for 20 years - who knows?!


ikastrawberi

Vous devriez travailler plus fort


Norman491209

Job not position in UK English


Qiset1

It took a bit of searching but I found the conjugation of "reussir". It seems that "reussisse" is present tense for an event that is scheduled to occur in the near future. That seems to fit. Am I mistaken?


b_adger

https://conjugator.reverso.net/conjugation-french-verb-reussir.html says that "qu'il reussisse" is the present tense subjunctive, which is independent of time.


and80963

il a réussi... désolé

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.