1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Miikka, do you have a Finnis…

"Miikka, do you have a Finnish name?"

Translation:Miikka, onko sinulla suomalainen nimi?

June 30, 2020

18 Comments


Tic-Tac11

We can say "Miikka, onko sulla suomalainen nimi" in spoken language, it should be accepted too :)


pieni_chilipalko

Well... There are so many different ways to say something like this that it makes sense to stick to written Finnish, especially as the course is still in beta and there are many basic things that still need to be added, fixed and adjusted.


DanielODon17

Miikka, sinulla onko suomalainen nimi? For some reason this was wrong,


Hacu.

You have = sinulla on

Do you have = onko sinulla


JacobConkin

You have onko and sinulla backwards. The question word appears first


dashihc

Somehow this question seems 'funny' to me. Person: "Miikka, do you have a Finnish name?" Miikka: "uh...yes, it's Miikka"

I don't know but I feel like "is your name Finnish?" sounds a bit more casual


_dartboard

What if you want to know if Miikka is a Finnish name?


Loopdeloop13

Wouldn't this be: Miikka, onko sinulla ON suomalainen nimi?


Loopdeloop13

Nevermind, I remember now that the ON is in "onko".


Ivor289360

The first time my sentence was wrong because i did not use a capital letter at the word Suomalainen. The second time is was wrong because i did use a capital letter S at Suomalainen.


pieni_chilipalko

That was probably not why it was wrong. Duolingo doesn't differentiate between small and capital letters. I never use capital letters and it has never been a reason for an error message.


Blag_

Why "Mikka, onko sinulla nimi suomalainen?" is wrong?


pieni_chilipalko

Adjectives that describe a noun always precede the noun (suomalainen nimi) in normal, everyday language. Only in poetry etc. you might use a different word order.


Suomenkielinen

Why is "Miikka, onko sinulla suomalaista nimeä?" incorrect?


Taurelve

Nimi is a countable noun. When a singular countable noun is the thing possessed in a possessive sentence, it's nominative.

If it were an uncountable noun like mehu, positioned after the possessor as in this sentence, then it would be partitive.

So 'Onko sinulla suomalainen nimi?', but 'Onko sinulla suomalaista mehua?'

EDIT: In existential/possessive sentences beginning with onko followed by the location/possessor, sometimes even countable nouns are partitive, as in 'Onko sinulla pipoa?' This is discussed in the Tech tips, and some more here.

I think in the sentences currently in this course, the countable subjects of such sentences are almost all nominative when preceded by an adjective, but partitive when alone.


jstone566959

you seem to change the rules frm one time to another

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.