1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Se on limonadia."

"Se on limonadia."

Translation:It is soda pop.

June 30, 2020

21 Comments


muniz95

Is the pronounce correct? LimonAYdia? It sounds a lot "englishified"


p3t3

No, the bot sounds like limoneidiö, which is completely wrong.
Here is how to pronounce it (it's the basic form so the last a is missing).

As a side note, in the real world you might hear
limonaadi, limsa, limukka, limppari, limu, limska, limpska, limonaati or limunaati.

Did I miss any? ;)


mpre53

Limu seems to be the most common in Tampere. It's also taught as limu in both the Suomen Mestari and Oma Suomi texts.


Oxartum

Thanks, I was flummoxed too, and came here to see if someone could give me some insight. Great!


NurKetene

What the hell is soda pop. Isn't it limonadia means lemonade?


soniye101

Soda pop is like a Coca Cola. The problem with this is that many languages like German and Russian have also borrowed "lemonade" for soda because it is a carbonated flavoured drink. Not sure why lemonade was borrowed though.

My problem is that I translated this as "It is a soda pop" because I have no freaking idea when to put the articles lol.


Aleppanen

That's what I was thinking. Soda pop is an old term in English, obviously where this originated from, meaning pop, as in coke or root beer etc. What confuses me is lemonade - another English word borrowed, doesn't have fizz in it, otherwise it would be called lemonade pop or fizz... it's just lemons and sugar afterall. So it was a word borrowed but not understood completely, I think.


[deactivated user]

    Why is lemonade not accepted????


Vytautas_P

    Lemonade in English has a different meaning than limonadi. English lemonade is a plain sweetened water with lemons, while suomalainen limonadi is a carbonated, sweetened beverage.


Semeltin

    But how would you call lemonade in Finnish if not limonadi?


JuhaniTayl

    I don't know what you're drinking, but I can assure you that English lemonade is a carbonated, sweetened, lemon-flavoured drink.


Fallywaffles

    I don't know why this is getting downvoted, in England a lemonade is a carbonated lemon flavour soda. Might be different in other countries, but that's what it is in England.


apwohalyptica

    I would like to know the reason, too. Perhaps someone could explain?


Latcarf

    Because "limonadi" does not mean "lemonade".


Semeltin

    In the United Kingdom and Ireland, the term "fizzy drink" is common. "Pop" and "fizzy pop" are used in Northern England, South Wales, and the Midlands, while[8] "mineral"[5] or "lemonade" (as a general term) are used in Ireland. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Soft_drink


Semeltin

    Apparently for most speakers, lemonade is the self made lemonade or something. Or maybe the Finnish word can be lemonade and other sodas – then again I would wonder, why lemonade isn't accepted.


jrkibby

    So, am I correct in believing that if I were to say "Se on limonadi," I could translate it as "it is a soda pop"?


PhilCluff

    While I can't stand the use of "soda pop", I can live with it.

    However, "it is a soda pop" needs to be accepted.


W00dent0p

    Would you say "it is a water" ?


    [deactivated user]

      When she pronounces "limonadia" it sounds like "rimonadia" i.e. the el sounds like an ar.

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.