1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Suomalainen on velho ja ruot…

"Suomalainen on velho ja ruotsalainen on viikinki."

Translation:The Finn is a wizard and the Swede is a Viking.

June 30, 2020

33 Comments


hippietrail

Keep the sentences like this coming and I'll be fluent in no time!


Jolijos2020

Holy- that's a lot of languages lad, keep up the good work though! I'll be like you one day-


Darysto

Are wizards actually typically Finnish?


MikkoCan

In Middle Ages, Finnish "wizards" (we would say "tietäjä" or shaman) were quite well known in surrounding areas, like Sweden and Russia, and this image stayed even later on. Finnish witches were particularly famous for selling good wind for the sailing ships.


Zzzzz...

Yup. Even as late as in the early 20th century, it was considered bad luck if a Swedish ship did not have a single Finn on board. :)


Kalebnew

That is because you need someone to throw overboard to distract the Kraken.


Dylan600886

As a traditional sailor hoping to one day move to the Baltic, this knowledge is imperative! Kiitos! :-) (Now I just need to find a willing Finnish noita to sign on as crew.)


KTo228

All you need now is Danish Healer and Norwegian Jäger


DrFerno

And an Icelandic thief.

Now you have a RPG party.


S__O

The Finn is a wizard and the Swede is a lizard.


Zzzzz...

Lizard = lisko. You can thank me later. ;)


AlexS900

I'm beginning to think that this course was assembled by a Magic: The Gathering enthusiast who's slipping their passion in.


PosaunePlaya

IF I GET THIS SENTENCE ONE MORE TIME........


IrinaGor4

Well, now I will remember the word "velho" for the rest of my life. I wonder, if I will use it someday? Doubtedly.


jenwoodworth

My son and I are both taking this course for fun. We use the word velho all the time.


Idonotconsent

When you spell 'Velho' you are conjuring the word and its world into existence.


MapleSpaghetti

As a Hetalia fan, this makes a good Fanfic prompt


AtirAisson

I guess I'm lucky being one of the few who actually finds these terms extremely useful for my use of Finnish


DonatellaA695612

Why is it not a Finnish wizard and a Swedish viking??


MikkoCan

That would not require the verb: "suomalainen velho ja ruotsalainen viikinki".


OpenOcean

The audio isn't working for me on this one.


K_the_dark_force

Same for me. No audio at all, just a long silence.


Ender392020

Can I use plural too? As in "The Finns are wizards and the Swedes are vikings"


MikkoCan

That would be "suomalaiset ovat velhoja ja ruotsalaiset ovat viikinkejä".

As you see, many things change: "Finn" and "Swede" take the plural forms ("-nen" --> "-set") and "on" changes to "ovat" ("they are").

Finally, "velhoJA" and "viikinkeJÄ" – partitive form of the plural.

One step at a time :)


Stew197300

It's hurting my head already...


tabi185471

we need a spell to make us all learn a language without hard work.


Zzzzz...

One of the many reasons why we teach the word velho so early on. ;)


merilingo0

I know this one by heart!!

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.