1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Are you sitting?"

"Are you sitting?"

Translation:Istutteko te?

June 30, 2020

6 Comments


Greg272872

I see we are either being overly polite here or somehow we had to guess the app means the plural you with this question...


son_of_elendil

Yeah, I thought the answer was "Istutko sinä?". I was only able to determine they meant it in plural because one of the options was "Istutteko".


Faripobla

It accepted the singular "Istutko sinä?" as of 13/07/20


Rachel533224

I had the same issue with this!


boltushka

Is the pronoun necessary in phrases like this? May i just ask "istutteko"?


Taurelve

The pronouns 'minä', 'me', 'sinä', and 'te' may all be dropped. "Istutteko" was accepted just now.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.