1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Après avoir jeté un coup d'œ…

"Après avoir jeté un coup d'œil, je suis entrée."

Translation:After having taken a look, I entered.

June 30, 2020

45 Comments


Francie572274

"je suis entre" not accepted? There is no indication that the speaker is feminine.


mng22

I saw that too... "Après avoir jeté un coup d'œil, je suis entré" not accepted. Reported.


MARTILANNE

agreed report it In fact my speaker is male


SimonPowel9

3 months on. Still not fixed. Reported again. Poor!


Seenoff

Reported again 6 months on. Slack !


KayeCM

Reported again June 23rd 2021.... ridiculous


cambyrd

How about After taking a look, I entered?


Hwin_74

the idiom was introduced in a previous question and means 'a quick glance'not 'taking a look'.


SeanFogart4

Après jetant un coup d'œil, je suis entrée.

Maybe it exists in French:

"Longtemps après jetant un coup d'oeil en arrière, Müller écrivit . . ."

"Après jetant un coup d'oeil à certains des agents utilisateurs, je pense qu'il est sûr de dire que . . ."


--Roody--

Specifically after après, the French use the infinitive avoir plus the past participle of the verb. This seems to be a fixed rule.

The English is "after having verbed". Another possibility is "after verbing".

https://french.kwiziq.com/revision/grammar/how-to-express-after-doing-apres-avoir-fait-simple


BobWells5

or "having verbed". The "after" is tautological with "verbed"


homard9

but "After having looked...." is NOT an acceptable translation for this phrase!


Hwin_74

apres is properly followed by the 'passe infinitif' (auxiliary verb avoir or etre + participle) because it denotes a completed action in the PAST.


Teo-GN

That would be "Après jeter un coup d'œil", I think. The given English version is closer to the French, although I agree it sounds clunky


epsomjenny

Après jeter is not correct grammatically, nor is après jetant in the comment above.


Geoff_Campbell

Only the feminine case - entrée - is accepted - still. Reported.


GuyWhitehe1

after glancing around?


chrisbrown441096

Would this work?
After having glanced around, i entered


chrisbrown441096

Failed.
After a quick look, i entered


Geoff_Campbell

Terrible! Male speaker with Duo insisting on the feminine case. Who checks these before publishing? Personne! I reported this a month ago.


BYiF0K7Y

je suis entré still not accepted


ToniLyons2

Yes, same here. It's a male speaker but only je suis entrée accepted:


rleh

Another translation: "After having a look...." or "After a glance...." either would be more natural English in keeping with the meaning.


V3WW9ody

"Après avoir jeté un coup d'œil, je suis entré." marked wrong. Yet it was a man saying it! I reported it.


ReinholdHa8

29-1-2021 with the male speaker: "....je suit entré" still rejected by Duo


pbt.hodges

After having glanced I entered was accepted, but it's not great english


ckendall19

how about after having looked?


-BigWayne19-

----- better: after having glanced . . .


Hwin_74

the idiom 'jeter un coup d'œil' was pointedly introduced / defined as 'a quick glance' before this question.


homard9

but NOT an accepted translation - 03 JAN 2022


paquetteb

What is the direct translation? I'm trying to make sense of this expression to understand its colloquial meaning.


Hwin_74

AFTER 'doing'/after 'having done'/... the action happened.. is in the past... happened BEFORE the main clause! so in the APRES clause , you use the ' infinitif passe' which is formed by using 'avoir or etre' plus the past participle of the verb. The rules of agreement if you use etre applies.


paquetteb

After having thrown a shot of the eye? Same as English version: after having taken a glance inside


RichardSus4

Yesiree-no indication of masculine or feminine--wake up Duo!


cheesemom

After having looked, I entered. Is this really wrong?


Starlight_777

Hi, why is "Après avoir jeté un coup d'œil, je suis entré." not accepted? There must some reason or else this is one of Duo's mistakes.


iancampbel602032

masculine should also be accepted; reported


AngusWi

"after having thrown a glance, i entered"


Cazzam424

It's now 2022 and "entré" still not accepted...reported again.


UlfPersson3

I experimented with 'after having cast an eye, I entered' with no success.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.