1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Five sad boys are looking fo…

"Five sad boys are looking for a black bunny."

Translation:Viisi surullista poikaa etsii mustaa pupua.

June 30, 2020

7 Comments


randomroka

why is this 'etsii' and not 'etsivät'?


outilein

Because singular is used with numerals. "Pojat etsivät" but "viisi poikaa etsii".


Matfsg

Why can't I use surullinen instead or surullista?


pieni_chilipalko

The modifying adjective needs to be in the partitive case as well since the main word (poikaa) is in partitive.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.