1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Voi ei, tämä teatteri on tod…

"Voi ei, tämä teatteri on todella kylmä."

Translation:Oh no, this theater is really cold.

June 30, 2020

13 Comments


moshekopolovich

The Yiddish equivalent is Oy Vey :-)


Zzzzz...

You're not the first one to notice this. Here's an image taken from a Polandball comic. I can't share a link to the whole thing, because the gallows humour in it is pretty extreme.


Emma316962

I love the way this sentence sounds for some reason


Zzzzz...

I think I accidentally wrote a sentence using anapaest (+ one extra syllable for on). :P


HerraKallio

Heh, that's the loveliest insight I've ever seen on Duolingo. Anapaest sentences in a language course! Next level teaching.


HerraKallio

Would you say that in spoken Finnish, or would you rather use a case to indicate that it is cold in the theatre?


pieni_chilipalko

You could say e.g. "Täällä (teatterissa) on tosi kylmä" or just exclaim "Onpa kylmä!" or "Hui/yh/hyi kuinka kylmä (täällä on)!".


HerraKallio

Hey, thanks, now I started wondering why not "Tässä teatterissa on tosi kylmä"?


Zzzzz...

Yes, that's one possible way to convey roughly the same meaning. The grammar is quite different though, so the corresponding English sentence would be closer to "It's really cold in this theatre". The emphasis is a bit different in both the Finnish and the English sentences. :)


Hacu.

In spoken Finnish we would likely say "tää teatteri on tosi kylmä". One could also say simply "täällä on tosi kylmä" [it's really cold in here].


g.dovan

Beautiful sentence


Igor898985

Voi ei? I don't see what's so bad about that.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.