1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Leo, onko tuo oikea museo?"

"Leo, onko tuo oikea museo?"

Translation:Leo, is that the right museum?

June 30, 2020

9 Comments


astgarrido

I noticed that from oikein, it changed to oikea. Is there a specific rule governing it?


KristianKumpula

"Oikein" is an adverb and "oikea" is an adjective or a direction. As a side note, this sentence can also be translated as "Leo, is that a real/genuine museum?".


BozkurtBerent

Hello. thank you for your clarification. Could you further elucidate it with examples? Kiitos.


KristianKumpula

Direction: "Määränpääsi on oikealla" = "Your destination is on the right"

Adjective: "Hanki oikea työpaikka" = "Get a real job"

Adverb: "Tämä täytyy tehdä oikein" = "This needs to be done right"


minn.a

The Finnish sentence could also mean "Leo, is that a real museum?"


QueenT573049

Right and correct are synonyms, no?


KristianKumpula

Yes, but that doesn't mean that they are interchangeable, and it certainly doesn't mean that their equivalents in other languages are interchangeable.


Frekill

It accepted my answer even when I misspelled the words as "tou" and "musea". Strange.


[deactivated user]

    Right or correct should be accepted

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.