1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Tuhma pörröinen koira syö ka…

"Tuhma pörröinen koira syö kaksi lörtsyä."

Translation:The naughty, fluffy dog eats two lörtsy.

June 30, 2020

17 Comments


Raminess

It looks delicious and extremely similar to a pastelito, something we have in Puerto Rican cuisine.


-Haeresis-

Or a big empanada here in Argentina


pieni_chilipalko

Oh, my ears. I'm sorry, but the word "lörtsy" is just so unnapealing to me. :D


Raminess

My spouse, a Finnish native, hates the word. He says it sounds "like a wet fart."


[deactivated user]

    "dog eats" and "dog is eating" are roughly equivalent. "Is eating" is flagged as incorrect.


KristianKumpula

    Actually they are not. Simple present usually indicates habitual action while continouos present usually indicates action that is happening at the moment of speaking/writing. A dog can't habitually eat two lörtsy unless they are so massive that they will last a long time. Which brings me to question why the translation uses simple present.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for the elucidation. Note that I qualified my comment with the adverb "roughly"; following this reasoning: Duolingo is not an academic environment. I presume that students are primarily interested in acquiring practical communication ability within social spheres. To revert to my point, and by way of example, if I were to communicate the actions of a naughty dog, perhaps my very own dog, to a friend, i would most likely say "Dude! The dog is eatin' ma lörtsy(s) - as we speak!".

      The context and intended audience of dialogue is worth considering.


lovelandfrogs

      I agree that they are very much different but one of the earlier lessons said that translating Finnish present into English simple present or present continuous is dependent on the context of the sentence. In this case, the answer "the dog is eating lörtsy" seems far more likely than "the dog eats lörtsy". I'm guessing that not allowing the present continuous as an answer is a mistake rather than a deliberate choice unless there are some sort of indicators in the sentence that specify whether the answer should be simple present or continuous present.


Hacu.

      If I was to nitpick... If the dog is currently eating two lörtsys simultaneously, I would maybe translate is as "koira syö (/on syömässä) kahta lörtsyä".


MarionWall7

      'eats' and 'is eating' should both be acceptable as either could and would be used in a conversation.


SteveA.B.

      Red Fox, the Finnish online dictionary, has "two lörtsys" for "kaksi lörtsyä". https://client.redfoxsanakirja.fi/en_US/dictionary/-/s/fin/eng/kaksi%20l%C3%B6rtsy%C3%A4


SteveA.B.

      Is there a long history is English speakers using Lörtsy for the plural, as is they were sheep or fish? If not, "two lörtsys" is correct. Also, "a couple of lörtsy" doesn't sound strange, unlike "two lörtsy".


Terri184419

      Is the choice of the article important? I used "A...dog" instead of "The...dog" and it was marked wrong.


Howard860606

      I've finally worked out what a lörtsy is: it's what Sorjonen has for a quick lunch in his car! (Series 3)


Linda406150

      I have reported this problem but it is happening a lot. I write an answer. The response is something like Good job! but it red with an X so I guess it is wrong. But I’m not sure


SteveA.B.

      Why no "s" for the plural? Two "lörtsys" makes sense? What makes the lörtsy" behave like fish and sheep?

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.