1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "A cute bunny!"

"A cute bunny!"

Translation:Söpö pupu!

June 30, 2020

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Are blue and white cute parakeets, naughty and good dogs and cats the best way to learn Finish? I think the algorithm here is seriously in need of improvement. At least use a few more relevant sentences, not many people (especially in Finland) own blue rabbits, additionally, pupu is a name used generally by slang, and a pet rabbit is also kani


Muttley_

    It's not a matter of learning useful sentences: Duo teaches you grammar by example. You learn structures and then have the freedom to build your own sentences by following the patterns.
    Basically: it's teaching you how to fish rather than give you a fish.


KristianKumpula

    This is still in beta.


75savard

    Whats wrong with being creative? What if its about pointing out a blue rabbit in a game or something


MartosBogi

    Söpöjä pupuja ovat erittäin tärkeitä.


pieni_chilipalko

    :)

    Söpöt puput ovat erittäin tärkeitä.

    Söpöjä pupuja on mukava silittää.


josee539602

    Does it have to always be 'adjective - noun' in Finnish? Can it be the other way around? (ie, pupu söpö?)


KristianKumpula

    Yes to the first question and no to the second one.


pieni_chilipalko

    Well, in poetry etc. you do see noun first, adjective(s) second, but in general it's always adjective(s) followed by a noun.


Kudagitsun

    I'm going to get a bunny just so I can say this xD

    Does pupu specifically refer to bunnies and not rabbits as a whole?


FrauOuti

    Bunny=pupu ; rabbit=jänis


Zzzzz...

    Not quite. jänis is a hare. The word for a rabbit is kani. Both can be called pupu. :)


DrFerno

    So, it’s Vatanens Jänis ?


Zzzzz...

    If you translate the French title back to Finnish, it would be "Vatasen jänis". The original title is Jäniksen vuosi, "The Year of the Hare". :)

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.