1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "You sing together often."

"You sing together often."

Translation:Te laulatte usein yhdessä.

June 30, 2020

25 Comments


Miri266217

It sounds laulat instead "laulatte"


tabi185471

yes. i thought - from what little i have learned so far - finnish words are pronounced just as they're written, so i need this explained! why is the last e not pronounced?


KristianKumpula

They are pronounced the way they are written, apart from the fact that "nk" is pronounced as /ŋk/ and "ng" is pronounced as /ŋ/, and the fact that gemination and glottal stops happen in certain instances. That last E as well as the second T preceding it should both be pronounced.


tabi185471

thanks, but ... do you mean that the audio is wrong? or that is it just me?


KristianKumpula

The audio is wrong. There are several glitches in duolingo's Finnish pronunciation.


tabi185471

thank you. i realise this is beta.


RickS_NL

Indeed Kristian, I also noted and reported when some words don't have audible stress on the first syllable, but on 2nd or 3rd. (Sep 2020)


RickS_NL

@tabi185471: During the Middle Ages, under Swedish rule, Finnish was only a spoken language, and in fact it was suppressed. Finnish spelling was first set up by ishop Agricola in 16th century, as a systematic phonetic system. His goal was that every phoneme would correspond to one letter only. Despite that some letters have disappeared, later changes kept the spelling in that systematic and phonetic way. (Sept 2020)


Telik2

I answered "Te usein laulatte yhdessä". Is that a correct finnish sentence, but not the correct translation because it emphasizes "often" (which the English sentence doesn't), or is this word oder unnatural/not grammatically correct?


KristianKumpula

It's totally fine. English is less keen on deviating from the usual word order, but Finnish is much more loose with word order. Possible word orders for this sentence are:

  • Te usein laulatte yhdessä
  • Te laulatte usein yhdessä
  • Te laulatte yhdessä usein
  • Yhdessä usein te laulatte
  • Yhdessä te usein laulatte
  • Yhdessä te laulatte usein
  • Usein yhdessä te laulatte
  • Usein te yhdessä laulatte
  • Usein te laulatte yhdessä

Each has a very a subtle difference in meaning caused by emphasis, but still basically translate to the same English sentence. After the first three of those alternatives, they become varying degrees of unusual.


nordist

Although grammatically accepted, most of the options offered above sound very unnatural to my Finnish ears. I think the most natural one is_Te laulatte usein yhdessä._


Ella939416

I guess it's like most languages really, where there is a usual word order (or word orders) but it can be jiggled around a bit and still be grammatically correct, especially in literature or poetry. In Spanish it's called hipérbaton.


Aleppanen

I used sina laulat usein yhdessa. I thought it was correct, but now that I think about it, sina is singular, and you have yhdessa which would be plural so I get it. Sorry I marked my answer should be accepted.


NathanF972596

"Sinä laulat usein yhdessä" is a completely fine sentence, and a valid translation of the English.

Yhdessä is not plural; it's a locative case meaning to be in something - it translates literally as "in one".


KristianKumpula

Although it's grammatically singular, it still refers to more than one person. Using a singular pronoun creates a logical conflict because just one person can't do anything together.


Tassie_Gorilla

What about the umlaut?


Slavpunk

"Laulatte" is still mispronounced as "laulat" by Duolingo audio...


Agnieszka4153

Why not "Sina laulatte usein yhdessä."?


KristianKumpula

Plus, "sinä" is singular whereas "laulatte" is plural.


nordist

It has to be "te laulatte". "Sinä laulat" is grammatically correct but because of the word yhdessä (= together) you can not use the singular form "sinä".


DeityPsymon

I went the "Te laulatte yhdessä usein" route. I know the difference might be subtle, but what actually is the difference between this and the given answer?


Gregorius877608

I'd accept this, actually for the English phrase it seems more correct.

There is a minor difference, "te laulatte usein yhdessä" really precisely suggests "when you sing, you usually do it together" while "te laulatte yhdessä usein" means "it happens often that you two are singing together".


neemajain1

Why do we not use sinä here


KristianKumpula

That's singular and only one person can't do anything together.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.