1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Vihreä pöllö puhuu nyt kielt…

"Vihreä pöllö puhuu nyt kieltä, jota karhut ja velhot puhuvat."

Translation:The green owl now speaks the language that the bears and the wizards speak.

June 30, 2020

10 Comments


boltushka

What is the meaning of "nyt" in this sentence? Why isn't it translated?


KristianKumpula

It implies that the owl until just recently was either speaking a different language before or not speaking at all. I don't know why it isn't in the translated sentence. I think it should be "The green owl is now speaking the language that the bears and wizards speak". Note the lack of a comma. There is no non-restrictive clause there, so there is no need for it English. Finnish and English grammar have some differences about punctuation, so that must be a bit of Finglish that leaked into the English.

Edit: It seems to have been corrected now.


KenraaliKenn

Oh come on now, is Duolingo also on shrooms?


simon486678

...nearly always. And it is autumn...


RaymondElFuego

Poetic phrase. Like it!


GrantMille70206

"... THAT the bears..." is correct English and should be accepted.


StiuMacDonald

I actually got this correct by getting it wrong first and going through this lesson again. My question when I first got it wrong doesn't appear in this portion of the lesson so I'll repost as I really don't know: Why is it "jota" and not "että" in this sentence? Thank you very much for all your hard work to get this course together!


GrantMille70206

It's difficult to explain this without getting grammarly. "Jota", the partitive form of "joka", is used here because "jota karhut ja velhot puhuvat" is a subordinate clause to "vihreä pöllö puhuu kieltä", which could make perfect sense without the latter half. "Että", on the other hand, might be used in a sentence like "Toivon, että sinulla oli hauskaa" (in fact, I think this sentence appears in this course later), which does not contain a subordinate clause. I hope that makes sense and helps. Perhaps someone will chime in with a clearer response, or you can Google around for further explanation.


StiuMacDonald

Thanks very much, Grant. I really appreciate you taking the time to help.


asokan

"Karhut ja velhot" can also be translated as "bears and wizards" without the definite articles because the sentence doesn't refer to a specific population. Cf. "The language that people speak" is as valid as "the language that the people speak".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.