1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Seisooko tuo kello?"

"Seisooko tuo kello?"

Translation:Has that clock stopped?

June 30, 2020

7 Comments


[deactivated user]

    "Did that clock stop?" should not be flagged as you incorrect.


pieni_chilipalko

    "Seisooko tuo kello?" - lit. "Does that clock stand?"

    "Did that clock stop?" - "Pysähtyikö tuo kello?" (Seisahtuiko tuo kello?)

    "Has that clock stopped?"- "Onko tuo kello pysähtynyt?" (Onko tuo kello seisahtunut?)


Samuel.Aq

    Feels silly how much here are these "Kello seisoo" sentences. Feels like blast from the past times and I don´t think people use this phrase any more. Digital times and also people would say: Kello on pysähtynyt.


tkz26

    Seriously, and how many questions do we need about a clock stopping?


AnUnicorn

    At lwast twice a day, I've heard.


tony851772

    This translation is in past tense and the sentence is in the present. I might translate "seisoa" in this case to mean "to be stopped"


JamesRitch14

    "is that clock stopped" would be a more accurate translation

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.