1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "svengaa kuin hirvi"

"svengaa kuin hirvi"

Translation:grooves like a moose

June 30, 2020

25 Comments


Moomingirl

What on earth is this supposed to mean?


Zzzzz...

It means that a band or a song is good in a way that makes you want to move: to dance, to tap your foot, to nod your head, etc. :)


ArthurCarpenter

In this case, "it is groovy" might be a more idiomatic translation


eik55

Yeah...maybe in the 70s!


IanWitham1

I guess it means Bullwinkle is a good dancer.


zamlet

Are moose in Finland known to groove to music? Yet another strange fact I learned about Finnish animals through Duolingo... :)


MyAppleTen

A whole new world of idioms


paul326846

Groove I understand, but why like a moose?


Zzzzz...

Why does it rain cats and dogs in the UK? Why do Americans have ball-park figures? Don't think too much about it. For the origins of the expression, see other comments in this discussion. Not that they explain the moose. The moose are an ineffable sort doing ineffable things. ;)


Webb.Paul

Hey here's an idea why not read the other comments before posting. You may find someone has already answered the question!


Karen262958

"In the groove".....works for me


Webb.Paul

I just answered " grooves like an elk". Was delighted that elk was accepted. But taken aback to be told I had a typo. Apparently I should have written "a elk" not "an"!


Zzzzz...

This is a problem with all the sentences with this phrase. I've changed them now, but it will take 1-2 weeks for the course to adopt my edits. :)


AndersB13

To swing is "att svänga" in Swedish. Guess that is the root.


Virginie834120

I will never look at a moose in the same way.... and I will call them Stella !


gSee4

English is not my native language. I understand that in English this phrase is an idiom using the rhyme "grooves - moose". But I would like to understand, if they say this phrase about music, what kind of music is it: bad or good?


simon486678

I sympathize. It's talking about music, a band, a tune a musician or a dancer, and supposed to mean that it is really good/intensive.
If you are old enough, "it really rocks" would be similar in meaning.


derpberd

Haha what?! I can get used to this phrase but I had to double check on this one. :)


Martha94435

The heck? What exactly is our takeaway supposed to be from a random combination of unrelated words?


OscarRamos613515

This phrase is music for me. Rakastan sitä!


Oinophilos

Svenga must be borrowed from English "swing." It's now a bit antiquated, but "groove" is just not a verb (as far as I know).


IanWitham1

According to the Oxford Shorter English Dictionary, "groove" was first recorded as a verb in 1484. It meant, "to cut a groove." Funk And Wagnall has "groove" as a fixed routine.

Musicians talked of grooving when they were playing so well the audience disappeared.


Oinophilos

Right. I concede that the musicians' slang 'Groove' appears as verb. but only as a participle, in a progressive tense, usually if not always with a human subject. You can't say something grooves. You can say it swings. But the moose is really far out, even for jazz argot.


zamlet

I have no such problem with it. I groove to my music almost every day! (And I am not a musician, or at least not much of one.)


simon486678

... kuin hirvi???

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.