"We have some money and we spend some of it on our family."

Translation:Nous avons de l'argent et nous en dépensons pour notre famille.

June 30, 2020

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DebNorman2

Why de l'argent instead of d'argent? The last question I used the first and was told the second was correct, so this time I used the second and was told the first. I am confused.


delmaa.x

d’argent - of money e.g. I have the bag of money (j’ai le sac d’argent)

de l’argent - some money e.g. I have some money (j’ai de l’argent)


Tim487773

I answered '... nous en dépensons un peu pour notre famille.' and not sure if that is right but the answer given 'nous en dépensons pour notre famille.' seems to ignore the sense of 'some of it'


Jojo553168

En translates some of it.


pom666

that is grammatically right.....


dVMP6

I thought EN was a substitute for money, meaning IT. Not some of it???


scuddycat

According to my friend who speaks French as his first language, the French don't differentiate between "we have money" and "we have some money". Both are: Nous avons de l'argent.


Glenn_Hunt

But isnt there a difference between spending some of the money vs spending it on something? Or perhaps in french you would need to specify 'tout l'argent' if you want to imply all?


Jerry722067

Yes but it's the same in English , we don't need the word 'it' which thankfully confuses the translation !!


PATRICKPIZ1

if duo is your only source for learning this language. you will be very badly disappointed. https://www.wordreference.com/fren/en


ajEdEa

I put "... nous en dépensons une partie..." but it was marked wrong. There must be a way to differentiate in French between "we spend it" and "we spend some of it"!


xgW4SGKV

Same here. The given translation is possible, but adding "une partie" should never be considered wrong.


RobertMcCa16

I said the same it is a more precise answer


RobertMcCa16

I did the same and Siri says its correct


dVMP6

I have the same question. The French sentence sounds like we spend all of that money.


BernardViau

Not at all , it would then be "nous LE dépensons pour notre famille" To spend only part of this money is written "nous EN dépensons..." Hope it clarifies


Steve823661

Confused me too.


duncanski

need to distinguish between spending it (the money) and some of it. therefore 'on dépense une partie pour notre famille' should be accepted


Donald495929

On is accepted - On a de l'argent et on en dépense pour notre famille.


VivioGogo

This is confusing. When do we use "d'argent" vs "de l'argent"?


scuddycat

I read the following: This rule applies to either something in general or something specific, look closely here :

Une gare de train (general, any station)

La gare du Nord (specific, the one in the North)

Now back to d’argent (general) and de l’argent (specific) :

Une enveloppe d'argent

L’enveloppe de l’argent pour ses courses.


delmaa.x

d’argent - of money e.g. I have the bag of money (j’ai le sac d’argent). here, argent is used to describe what you have, le sac.

de l’argent - some money e.g. I have some money (j’ai de l’argent). here, l’argent is what you have some of.


AngelaIlif

Going quietly mad !! Last time nous avons de l'argent was marked wrong it should have been nous avons d'argent and this time that is marked wrong - a hint as to the reason would be really helpful Duo


Rowya_dream

"En" comes right after the subject?


TheRagingG1

doesn't this imply that we are spending all of our money or is this a context thing


BrianWalke595729

I answered "nous avons des l'argent et nous en dépensons une partie pour notre famille" and marked incorrect, why?


Bing_Gregory

The translation of this sentence just seems completely wrong... "WE SPEND SOME MONEY"??? We spent some of the money .... or ..... we are going to spend some of the money


JohnOakes2204

Why not sur notre famille?


pom666

pour = in the interest of our family . We speak so.... sur la table = on the table


BeldelaNui

So why pour and not sur?


JamesBuckl275258

I'm at a loss as to when to use de l'argent, argent, d'argent, l'argent. What's the rule? Anybody know?


pom666

it depends on the verb + its construction : j'aime l'argent, je veux de l'argent, j'ai besoin d'argent. I dont' find sentence with "argent" alone. (french speaker)


marion-niagara

Why pour notre famille vs. Sur notre famille?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.