1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Si c'est un nouveau contact,…

"Si c'est un nouveau contact, ajoute-le."

Translation:If he's a new contact, friend him.

June 30, 2020

57 Comments


chrisbrown441096

whatabout?
If that's a new contact, add it


NeldeParis

I put, 'if this is a new contact, add it,' and it was rejected. No idea why. A contact in English is neutral - could be male or female.


BarakSaltz

"ajoute-la" = "add her"

"ajoute-le" = "add him"

"le contact électrique" = "the electrical contact"

Regarding "contact électrique"/"electrical contact"; "identifie-le" = "identify it".


chrisbrown441096

dinged for

If it's a new contact, add it


hm437e

Agreed, and reported.
It is not necessarily said that the contact is referring to a person. It could be a company


Mike904263

In English friend is a noun not a verb. Befriend is the verb. I'm trying to learn French here so stop trying to teach me social mediaspeak. It's bad enough having to think in American


timangleterre

There are comments here that say to friend is the verb. Others say this is American and it should be to befriend. The Oxford dictionary (UK) includes both. Merriam Webster (USA) includes both. So, either should be accepted!


hm437e

As far as the real world goes, yes, you BEfriend a person.
However, in Facebook parlance you "Friend" a person. Sadly, this would be considered "progress".


--Roody--

Another anti-American slur. Oh well, haters gonna hate.

There is a little website called Facebook that uses friend as a verb. They even use it on Duo. If you don't like internet lingo, you can always buy a French book.

Anyway, I'm glad Duo is teaching internet slang. The internet is the greatest tool ever developed for learning languages, but you have to open your mind and use some new words to take advantage of it.


Arancaytar

Please, please suggest "add him" instead of "friend him".


dospescados

Add him!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! "Friend him"What an insult to English.


Lee_with_2_Es

Language evolves, sorry you can't adapt to technology that's over a decade old.


traindrivermark

This does NOT mean "befreind"- that would mean saying nice things to him, taking an interest in his concerns, etc. "ajoute-le" means "add him as a friend" or in facebook speak, "friend him".


lulularosa

But, if we are sticking to electronic communications, not all new contacts are made through Facebook. In other apps/programs I would 'add' a new contact.


Jeanne448353

traindrivermark, are you saying that "Ajoute-le" in tech-speak means "Friend him" -> is this an expression??? Literally, Ajoute-le means "add him" as in "add the new contact" which is the implied context of this stand alone sentence.


CoyoteV

Sorry, but this is too dumb for me.

I've been on facebook for over ten years and I've never needed it's "lingo" nor French, nor Spanish need it. It's add. We're learning French!

We add contacts. And I use it in English, and I still add contacts, and forcing me tu use specialized lingo is way too much!

It's enough to battle to keep my English straight with all the crooked translations. It's not worth the price to learn French this way if it's cost is confusing and damaging my English.

It's the lingo users who have to learn to put their unprecise way of speaking into common language here, then not every contact added is a friend!

Duolingo should open a Facebook-lingo course for that! We're here to learn French.


dbguy49

Totally agree with you. And the manner in which you said it. Your last sentence also shows what proper criticism entails,,, you provide a very original alternative. Have a specialized social media lingo apart from the main course.

May I suggest 'IMprecise' instead of 'unprecise'! Un-precise while informal is also ok. But never 'unprecise' .


Sue_Parkes

Hear hear, have a lingot


CoyoteV

Merci beaucoup!


VisnjaLuki4

Agreeeeeee....


Dotty367812

In English should read 'befriend him'


lulularosa

Why not "...add him"?


charnfield

I am sorry but 'friend him ' is not in my English language. Please would you suggest an alternative. What does it mean? I thought that 'ajoute-le' meant add it to your contact list but I gather that 'add' wasn't acceptable.


--Roody--

"Befriend" isn't in my language. Americans haven't used that word since the 19th century. Would you really say "Befriend me on Facebook" ? If not, I think you have to let this one go.


Jeremy789634

As a native speaker I have never heard the expression "friend him" before! If he's a new contact, add him (to the contact list) makes sense


Sue_Parkes

Agree 100%, not every new contact is a friend and if Ajouter (to add) is good enough for the French it should be good enough for us.


Alison724473

Much as I enjoy learning colloquial french expressions, I'm still trying to master basic french at the moment... so I have reported this, as I also believe 'If it's a new contact, add it' should be an acceptable translation. There is nothing in the sentence to indicate we're talking about Facebook... or Twitter or Instagram or any other specific social media platform. It could, as someone has already pointed out, simply be a business that I want to add to the contact list in my phone...


Sue_Parkes

Thanks, the more of us who report this the better, add is really the most appropriate word here, have a lingot


Sylvia839995

If "ajoute-le" means "friend him" why does the prompt say "add" and not " friend"? What a messed up lesson!


margaretsm352138

As an English person ,I have never heard "friend him". It doesn't make sense. "Add it" makes more sense. I agree with Mike904263 friend is not a verb,maybe even in American!


pbt.hodges

friend is a noun, not a verb


TobyLian

Friend him? Whatttt???


NavHenry

English that doesn't make sense. Duo is very good at this!


Chams4Good

ajouter = to add I shall report it whenever it comes accross again


Noelmichae2

PLEASE can you provide a UK English version of your English lessons. As I have said before, it really feels as if I am having to study French with one hand tied behind my back. Here, for example, 'friend him' is not a UK English expression. Regards (I still love Duo!) Michael


DMaeCeryes

Nor is it a "real" thing here in the US. It is solely on social media, not in life.


Jose589846

Should be "'add it"" and not ""friend it""


V3WW9ody

"If this is a new contact, add it." Why should I friend him? Is he a friend? Contacts were always business contacts. I would never refer to a friend as a "contact". I think I will leave this part of Duolingo "broken". It is very stupid.


dbguy49

Isn't 'friending' someone part of social media vernacular..... just as 'social media' itself is now a universally accepted compund noun. You are right that 'add' should be accepted although my 10 yr old grandkid insists , and I quote " in social media parlance', he is a 'new contact' because you have already 'added him' ... and the relationship should now be cemented by 'friending him'" .

No expert here ...just sense that DUO must be reeling from the body blows of so many calling him STUPID.


Ross929166

in spite of the significant use of Facebook, "friend" is too restrictive for this sentence even in a computer context e.g. you might receive an email from a new person which you would add to your "contacts", not "friend"


Qiset1

very bad one.


gary.mackay

The generic "it" instead of him is perfectly acceptable. Duoenglish strikes again.


-BigWayne19-

------- this is a business contact that you want to add to your address book , "if it's a new contact, add it " . . .

Big 7 jul 20


--Roody--

What's an address book? ;-)


Louradour5

I do not see where is the question of friend or not friend here and in the French sentence it's rather neutral like a business contact, I agree with BigWayne.


Priory25

makes no sense in english


DMaeCeryes

ajouter is to add. add was not a word choice given! facebook has not absorbed the entire world!


Sue_Parkes

Agree, but from the comments above there are some folks who really do believe that social media rule us completely. We WILL fight on!!!!!


Noelmichae2

I am really annoyed. The answer I am expected to give is definitely not UK English.


katinka609887

I would never say friend him and thought they had left out the word for add!


V3WW9ody

How do you know when "ajoute" means "add" and when it means "friend"? (And "friend" as a verb is really weird also!) Can't I use "add" at any time? It seems to make more sense. I don't facebook, but I get the idea that "friending" is the same as "adding" someone as a contact.


Louisa703107

Add him should be accepted as it is used as much, if not more than 'friend them' which is what Duo wants here


V3WW9ody

"If this is a new contact, add it." With no context, how can you tell whether it is an "it" or a "him"?


TropCrass

"If he's a new friend then contact him" is wrong, and will be forever, for people like me past their 20s!


Stebnyk113

Should be "befriend him".


Dotty367812

I agree that English verb is ' befriend'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.