"Flotte ou nage mais surtout ne coule pas !"

Translation:Float or swim, but above all, don't sink!

June 30, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mhmd30

I am not a native but as far as I know "to sink" is for inanimate things while "to drown" is for animate, right?


blueskies-4

"Sink" can be for animate or inanimate things--it just means to fall deeper into the water. "Drown" means to die under water.


b_adger

More specifically, drown means to die from inhaling water/liquid into the lungs and being unable to breathe. You don't even have to be under/in water.


--Roody--

How do you say drown in French? Is it also couler?


lulularosa

https://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/noyer/54777

noyer - transitive - to drown something someone

se noyer - either in the reflexive sense or the pronominal intransitive.


relox84

Fluctuat nec mergitur !


lulularosa

Speaking of which, how is the rebuilding of Notre Dame proceeding?


effyleven

Note: Because sinking takes place in a downward direction, it is physically impossible to sink "above all."

I dunno... Surely I am not the only one to notice things like that?


lulularosa

You are being humorous, right?


--Roody--

We can only hope.


jchildress14

I guess coule means both flow and sink? Interesting. Those seem a bit contrary.


MARTILANNE

why not "especially don't sink" especially is a hover hint

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.