1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Does Otso not live in Sweden…

"Does Otso not live in Sweden anymore?"

Translation:Eikö Otso asu enää Ruotsissa?

June 30, 2020

7 Comments


Eke546533

"enää asu" is not wrong!


Greg22bg

Just wondering - onko "Eikö asu Otso enää Ruotsissa?" outoa suomea? I was flagged but didn't want to report it, as I haven't got a clue (yet)...


9bokjD9B

the prompts for this question were totally strange. eg 'tekee' for 'does (is that used sometimes?)


KristianKumpula

The prompts don't consider context. "Tekee" can be used as a translation for "does", but only when it's the main verb. There is no Finnish translation for "do" and its other forms when it's an auxiliary verb.


Rauri17

I agree, the hints tekee and vaan had nothing to do with what we've been learning in this topic, they were just confusing.


Fabia910637

Why is: "Eikö asu Otso enää Ruotsissa?" wrong?


Denis.nkn

Al least you can add "eikö" as a hint. Another impossible sentence

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.